KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

americanista

English translation: Latin Americanist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:americanista
English translation:Latin Americanist
Entered by: patyjs

00:17 Mar 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: americanista
Hola, estoy traduciendo un fragmento sobre colecciones prehispánicas de un museo histórico y tengo dudas sobre el término "americanista", que hace referencia a América Latina.

Cito la oración:
"La colección incorporada en los primeros años define su honda raigambre americanista "

¿Qué adjetivos me sugieren?
Desde ya, muchas gracias.
Valeria Fuma
Argentina
Latin Americanist
Explanation:
If you're sure it refers to Latin American of course.....I don't see why you can't use this.
Selected response from:

patyjs
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Latinamericanist
Yaotl Altan
4Latin Americanist
patyjs


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Latinamericanist


Explanation:
Usaría LATINAMERICANIST porque el término AMERICANIST es asociado con la acepción yanqui de "America" o sea, EUA.

Main Entry: Amer·i·can·ist
Pronunciation: -k&-nist
Function: noun
1 : a specialist in American culture or history
2 : a specialist in the languages or cultures of the aboriginal inhabitants of America

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?va=Americanist

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Descalzi
16 mins
  -> Danke Schön!

agree  nedra: Yes, with the caveat indicated by patyjs below.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Latin Americanist


Explanation:
If you're sure it refers to Latin American of course.....I don't see why you can't use this.


patyjs
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias por tu ayuda