KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

efectismo

English translation: theatricality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:efectismo
English translation:theatricality
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

15:14 Mar 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: efectismo
This is something like sensationalism, it seems to me, but sensationalism seems too connected to journalism. It is art that seeks to produce effect, to shock in a way. The entire sentence is:

...pusieron sobre el tapete el problema de la política como actuación-representación y el problema más general del efectismo y la ética del realismo

Thanks!
Wendy Gosselin
theatricality
Explanation:
Oxford Superlex Sp-Eng Dictionary:

efectismo m theatricality; logró ser convincente sin
efectismos he managed to be persuasive without being
over-dramatic o too theatrical about it
Selected response from:

Erica Scorians
Grading comment
Thanks Erica!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3theatricality
Erica Scorians
4efectism
Maryán López
4effectiveness
Nuria Navarro
3impact-provoking
Katarina Peters
3straining after effect
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
theatricality


Explanation:
Oxford Superlex Sp-Eng Dictionary:

efectismo m theatricality; logró ser convincente sin
efectismos he managed to be persuasive without being
over-dramatic o too theatrical about it

Erica Scorians
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Erica!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  glaster
2 mins

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
2 hrs

agree  Rosene Zaros
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
straining after effect


Explanation:
efectismo (m)
n. sensationalism, events or subject matter intended to excite interest; straining after effect



STRAINING AFTER-EFFECTSTRAINING AFTER-EFFECT. ... Language, Translations for "STRAINING AFTER-EFFECT"; ... efectismo (sensationalism). (various references) ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/straining aft... - 7k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impact-provoking


Explanation:
just a thought...

or: dramatizationalism (?)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effectiveness


Explanation:
According to the context, that is what I understand...

Nuria Navarro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cinnamon Nolan: Este término es "eficacia", no "efectismo".
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efectism


Explanation:
Espero te ayude. Echa un vistazo en google a este término.

http://www.yessy.com/elainetowers/gallery.html?i=16739

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish