KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

jaulero

English translation: cage maker


14:29 May 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / arts and crafts
Spanish term or phrase: jaulero
arts and crafts center
mijo
English translation:cage maker
Explanation:
bird cage maker?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 16:24:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it might be a large bird cage or, heaven forbid, a cage for catching birds...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 22:33:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just found out that in PR, a jaulero is a kind of cab driver

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 22:34:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in Spain, a jaulero is a goaler or jailer in US English; are they supervising arts and crafts for prisoners???
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cage makerJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1jaulero
Sheila Hardie
4CORRECTING MY COMMENT ON THE FIRST ANSWER
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cage maker


Explanation:
bird cage maker?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 16:24:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it might be a large bird cage or, heaven forbid, a cage for catching birds...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 22:33:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just found out that in PR, a jaulero is a kind of cab driver

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 22:34:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in Spain, a jaulero is a goaler or jailer in US English; are they supervising arts and crafts for prisoners???

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32: sounds good with no more context is a v good answer
1 min

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Why not? Maybe the name of a picture or sculpture.
14 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
28 mins

neutral  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: A bird cage maker is now known as a "jaulero"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CORRECTING MY COMMENT ON THE FIRST ANSWER


Explanation:
I made a comment on the previous answer and screwed up.

It should read: A BIRD CAGE MAKER IS *NOT* KNOWN AS A JAULERO.



Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jaulero


Explanation:
I am not sure exactly what it is in your context - well, rather due to lack of context! Jane's answer may well be right. I found a long article in the Caza Deportiva on jauleros. Also, another meaning for jaulero from Mexico, but I don't imagine this is what the jaulero is in your text. However, you never know. Could your provide a little more information about your text. Then we might be able to help you more.

HTH

Sheila


http://www.agroes.com/cd/020301/noticia.asp?cod=34
:: Revista Caza Deportiva - Edición de Marzo de 2002::
La atalaya
Jauleros: “Ayer y hoy”
Cada vez que comienza una temporada de caza de la perdiz con reclamo, afloran a mi mente recuerdos de mis años juveniles y añoro las andanzas de aquellos tiempos. Ni mejores ni peores, ni de más ni de menos tiros, simplemente distintos en cuanto a costumbres, que no en lo referente a las conclusiones o resultados.
El próximo día 12 de marzo se cumplen cincuenta y nueve años de mi iniciación como practicante de esta modalidad, fecha inolvidable, además de por lo singular por el resultado, el disparo, “el campo” que sale rodando, el nene que tira la escopeta, salta por lo alto del tollo...¡Mala suerte! El profesor-tío-Paco me recibió al final de la tarde con un cogotazo y un puntapié en el trasero y como sainete, ir andando hasta el pueblo a unos diez kilómetros, tras la borriquilla moruna que era nuestra compañera de andanzas, venturas y desventuras. ¡Qué mala suerte! Mi tío había presenciado la faena desde su puesto en la ladera de enfrente.
Fue mi primer reclamo, un pajarete más bien endeble, cogido en una charca cuando con la red andábamos dos zagalones afanados en cazar gorriones y que resultó bastante aceptable después de cinco puestos de callada.
Por entonces un buen jaulero, de los puestos pequeños, de las aldeas o los campos se conformaba, qué remedio, con un equipo de dos o tres pájaros, que a fuerza de culadas decían su sí o su no, o sea a base de dedicarles tiempo y kilómetros, muchos kilómetros y... ¿saben amigos aficionados lo que pasaba? que la mayoría de los perdigones eran validos, “se hacían” buenos a base de paciencia, puestos y cuidados.
Eran las cosas del ayer, porque eso de irse de temporada a un cortijo, con amplio equipo de pájaros (hasta doce o quince) quedaba para los notarios, toreros, ganaderos de reses bravas, médicos...que sí, que yo los conocía, que a uno de ellos le vendió mi tío Ubaldo un buen reclamo en seis pesetas. ¡Toda una fortuna!

Mexico.com
... Jaulero, Ladrón especializado en esconderse en establecimientos comerciales
durante las horas (continuar...), Mexico.com de Distrito Federal, México. ...
www.mexico.com/diccionarios/picardia/ buscar.php?offset=5&letra=J - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
24 mins
  -> thanks, Chrys:)