KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

acción

English translation: event/happening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acción
English translation:event/happening
Entered by: Comunican

16:55 Jun 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: acción
This is a description of an artist's work -
The sentence is "Este vídeo es producto de la una acción dirigida por la artista XX el 25 de noviembre de 2005 en Madrid dentro de los actos del día internacional contra la violencia de género"
Comunican
United Kingdom
event/happening
Explanation:
the second option is a bit hippyish, but what the hey it's summer...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
thanks to everyone - I thought action just didn't seem right - event or a groovy, summery happening sounds spot on! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3event/happening
Edward Tully
3 +2action
Patricia Rosas
3 +1Campaign
Ashok Pipal
4movement
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
event/happening


Explanation:
the second option is a bit hippyish, but what the hey it's summer...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
thanks to everyone - I thought action just didn't seem right - event or a groovy, summery happening sounds spot on! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trans4u
15 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  David Hollywood: makes me think of Timothy Leary ... I think "event" is fine :)
19 mins
  -> thank you David!

agree  Lidia Morejudo
2 hrs
  -> thank you Lidia :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
action


Explanation:
It is definitely used in the field, although it sounds odd to my ears!

Workshop with the performance and action artists Francoise Vincent and Elohim Feria, who since 1993 act together as VINCENT + FERIA. With their performances they react on cities and spaces which they visit. Thereby researching the needed requisites in the local environment. V+F will give an overview over performance art and their own work and will then guide the participants in elaborating individual concepts. The focus will lie on actions and interventions of visual, social, esthetic, plastic, gastronomic nature. At the same time exploring geographic, socio-cultural and imaginary spaces, elaborate the relation between performance art and the environment, treat complex questions of life and our time, and experience the act of presentation as what it really is: a very special way of communication.
http://www.kulturaxe.com/work-e.html

http://www.nationalgallery.org.uk/art_action_zone/default.ht...

http://www.amazon.com/Action-Art-Bibliography-Performance-Co...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Dutra: Yes!
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Marcela!

agree  Nikki Graham
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movement


Explanation:
...movement (within the frame of the intenrnational day against gender violence)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Campaign


Explanation:
It is not the literal translation but it goes well with the context.

Ashok Pipal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano: Es probablemente una acción como parte de una campaña.
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Liliana.