KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

macla de geometrías

English translation: geometric combinations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:macla de geometrías
English translation:geometric combinations
Entered by: celiacp

08:40 Jul 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Gaudi
Spanish term or phrase: macla de geometrías
Buenos dias.

Tengo aqui una expresion que no se traducir: macla de geometrías, y se refiere a Gaudi.

La frase dice: Las maquetas de las vitrinas explican conceptos geométricos que Gaudí aplicó en su arquitectura como las bóvedas convexas, la intersección de paraboloides, los conoides, los arcos catenarios, las columnas de doble giro, las bóvedas hiperbólicas y la macla de geometrías.

¿Alguien me puede ayudar traducir macla de geometrías?

Gracias de antemano.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
geometric combinations
Explanation:
así lo expresaría yo.
Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-07-06 09:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Death of a fiercely independent voice - Haaretz - Israel News- [ Traduzca esta página ]Yanai was born in Jerusalem and was a graduate of the architecture faculty at the ... in geometric combinations," as architect Abba Elhanani wrote of it. ...
www.haaretz.com/hasen/spages/803248.html - 58k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Geometry of Wright by Mark and Linda Keane in the Nexus ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The quality of Architecture is left to interpretion, but geometry is .... Sullivan progressed to a naturalism of organic and geometric combinations. ...
www.emis.de/journals/NNJ/Keane.html - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Automatic Extraction of Line Drawings from Complex ScenesFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
tures acting in subtle geometric combinations. To address this problem,. we developed a recurrent network architecture inspired by the intercon- ...
www.jsnc.caltech.edu/2001/Proceedings/Zhou-C.pdf - Páginas similares

Browse by category: Architecture | Botanicals | Natural ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]These architectural drawings demonstrate the true measure of the art of architecture. The play of geometric combinations in space and perspectives can be ...
www.studioworksltd.com/cat1.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-07-06 09:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no me consta que exista una palabra concreta para su traducción literal. Si quieres, espera un poco a ver qué opinan los demás. No obstante, considero que en ese contexto "combination/s" encajaría muy bien.
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
I like this translation, thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4intersection of geometries / intersection of volumes
Carolina Gazzaneo
4geometric combinations
celiacp


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geometric combinations


Explanation:
así lo expresaría yo.
Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-07-06 09:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Death of a fiercely independent voice - Haaretz - Israel News- [ Traduzca esta página ]Yanai was born in Jerusalem and was a graduate of the architecture faculty at the ... in geometric combinations," as architect Abba Elhanani wrote of it. ...
www.haaretz.com/hasen/spages/803248.html - 58k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Geometry of Wright by Mark and Linda Keane in the Nexus ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The quality of Architecture is left to interpretion, but geometry is .... Sullivan progressed to a naturalism of organic and geometric combinations. ...
www.emis.de/journals/NNJ/Keane.html - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Automatic Extraction of Line Drawings from Complex ScenesFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
tures acting in subtle geometric combinations. To address this problem,. we developed a recurrent network architecture inspired by the intercon- ...
www.jsnc.caltech.edu/2001/Proceedings/Zhou-C.pdf - Páginas similares

Browse by category: Architecture | Botanicals | Natural ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]These architectural drawings demonstrate the true measure of the art of architecture. The play of geometric combinations in space and perspectives can be ...
www.studioworksltd.com/cat1.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-07-06 09:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no me consta que exista una palabra concreta para su traducción literal. Si quieres, espera un poco a ver qué opinan los demás. No obstante, considero que en ese contexto "combination/s" encajaría muy bien.

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I like this translation, thanks for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: HI, gracias por tu rapidez! A ver, he encontrado la definicion de macla, que es: Asociación de dos o más cristales gemelos, orientados simétricamente respecto a un eje o un plano... asi que no se si "geometric combinations" funciona... tu crees?


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intersection of geometries / intersection of volumes


Explanation:
por macla entiendo intersección de volúmenes, al menos así lo he visto en libros de arquitectura...

suerte!

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.tesisenxarxa.net/TESIS_UPC/AVAILABLE/TDX-0204102-134058//06CAPITOL6.pdf
  • http://www.arq.umss.edu.bo/contenidos/contenidos.pdf

    Reference: http://www.cabtfe.es/planes/PTPOFrenteMaritimo/adjuntos/1_Me...
    Reference: http://www.arkinetia.com/Recursos/art154.aspx
Carolina Gazzaneo
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16