KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Ciclos Formativos de Grado Superior en Artes Plásticas y Diseño

English translation: Associate's Degree in Plastic Arts and Design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ciclos Formativos de Grado Superior en Artes Plásticas y Diseño
English translation:Associate's Degree in Plastic Arts and Design

21:53 Oct 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: Ciclos Formativos de Grado Superior en Artes Plásticas y Diseño
Hi,

There is a school (La Escuela Massana) in Barcelona, Spain, which offers this "degree".

I would like to know what this degree equivalent is in the United States.

I believe it is a 2 year course. The website is:
http://www.escolamassana.es/cas/educa/educah.php

Thank you very much.

Andrea.
Andrea
Associate's Degree in Plastic Arts and Design
Explanation:
In the United States and, more rarely, Canada, an associate degree is equivalent to the first two years of a four-year college or university degree. It is the lowest in the hierarchy of postsecondary academic degrees offered in these countries.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Associate's_degree
Selected response from:

Daniel Greuel
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much. I think I will use a mix of both your answer and Ivano Stocco's.

"Associate's Degree in Fine Art and Design"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Advanced Vocational Qualification in Fine Art and Designxxxivanostocco
3Associate's Degree in Plastic Arts and Design
Daniel Greuel


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Associate's Degree in Plastic Arts and Design


Explanation:
In the United States and, more rarely, Canada, an associate degree is equivalent to the first two years of a four-year college or university degree. It is the lowest in the hierarchy of postsecondary academic degrees offered in these countries.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Associate's_degree

Daniel Greuel
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much. I think I will use a mix of both your answer and Ivano Stocco's.

"Associate's Degree in Fine Art and Design"

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Advanced Vocational Qualification in Fine Art and Design


Explanation:
A Ciclo Formativo de Grado Superior is a vocational degree lasting 2-3 years, equivalent to a community college degree in the US or Canada. The degree can then be used to access university in a related field.

Artes plásticas can be translated as plastic arts according to some dictionaries, but the term's confusing to an English speaker. To distinguish it from other art forms such as theater or dance, I'd say simply fine arts (or visual arts) instead.


    Reference: http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/1669494
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1463924
xxxivanostocco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish