International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

y de tuya, y de algunas especies frutales

English translation: thuja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tuya
English translation:thuja
Entered by: Gregory Vigo

18:20 Jan 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / painting/artwork
Spanish term or phrase: y de tuya, y de algunas especies frutales
"Maderas muy variadas, especialmente raices de olmo y de tuya, y de algunas especies frutales como..."
Edward Potter
Spain
thuja and some species of fruit woods
Explanation:
it's thuja on wikipedia
Selected response from:

Gregory Vigo
Spain
Grading comment
This was the best answer, although there were others were correct and very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5and of white cedar...
jacatino
4thuja and some species of fruit woods
Gregory Vigo
4and of Thuya (Tuya), and some species of fruit trees
Lisa McCarthy
4and of thyrine wood and (wood) of some fruit tree species
Patricia Rosas
4of cypress, and some fruit species trees
Thais Maria Lips


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of cypress, and some fruit species trees


Explanation:
:-)

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and of thyrine wood and (wood) of some fruit tree species


Explanation:
Fr Merriam-Webster's Unabridged:

Main Entry: thyine wood
Etymology: Middle English tyyin, thyine, thina, from Late Latin thyinus of citron wood, from Greek thyinos, from thyon, thya thyine-wood
: the fragrant and ornamental wood of the sandarac tree (sense 1)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-09 18:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: thu·ga
Variant(s): also thu·ya \-üyschwa\
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): -s
Etymology: modification of New Latin thuja
: THYINE WOOD


Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and of Thuya (Tuya), and some species of fruit trees


Explanation:
Thuya meaning blessed. Comes from Morocco.

John in the Book of Revelation mentions a unique, rare and sacred wood in the Bible. That wood is from the Thuya tree found in the High Atlas Mountains of Morocco.

Down through history these stunning burls (burned trunks of wood buried for years under ground) have been turned into some of the most astonishing and powerful furniture for the Romans and Greeks. Nothing is more impressive or prestigious than to possess some Thuya furniture. The powerful men of ancient times showed their rank and power by having this wood around in one form or another.



    Reference: http://www.ameerahimports.com/sf/show.asp?fn=newsletter_tuya
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and of white cedar...


Explanation:
tuya=Arbol americano, en ingles white cedar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-01-09 19:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tambien "American arbovitae"

jacatino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thuja and some species of fruit woods


Explanation:
it's thuja on wikipedia

Gregory Vigo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
This was the best answer, although there were others were correct and very helpful.