KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

fondos (in this context)

English translation: stock of works / collections / works on loan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fondos (in this context)
English translation:stock of works / collections / works on loan
Entered by: patyjs

13:37 Jan 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Exhibition catalogue
Spanish term or phrase: fondos (in this context)
This is from the catalogue for an painting exhibition. Here's the whole sentence:

Ya un anticipo de su obra pudo ser contemplada en el Centro Cultural “Las Claras” de Cajamurcia entre los fondos llegados del Museo de Bellas Artes de Caracas, en un manifiesto deseo de trazar determinadas líneas argumentales sobre los grandes innovadores del pensamiento estético contemporáneo, entre los que Joaquín Torres García pasa por ser uno de sus más activos impulsores.

Thanks :)
patyjs
Mexico
stock of works / collections
Explanation:
"fondo" means the stock of books of a library etc.

14. m. Conjunto de impresos y manuscritos que tiene una biblioteca.

15. m. Cada una de las colecciones de impresos o manuscritos de una biblioteca que ingresan de una determinada procedencia.

16. m. Conjunto de libros publicados por una editorial.
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
I really appreciate everyone's help on this one, especially Daniel and Owen's input. I chose Deborah's answer for the points because it was the closest to what I actually used in the end, "works on loan" which is actually a combination of this answer and her comment in Daniel's suggestion. You're a great lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5stock of works / collectionsBubo Coromandus
5 +2reservas
Daniel Parra
5works
Owen Munday
5Collections
Chris Lancaster
3backdrop, background
Jason Hall
3funds (in this context)Vladimir Volovnyk


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
backdrop, background


Explanation:
The trick with your context is that at first glance "fundos" appears to be funds, but the way I read it now the fondos are physical things and the "anticipo" is a sort of foretaste or advance look at the work.

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stock of works / collections


Explanation:
"fondo" means the stock of books of a library etc.

14. m. Conjunto de impresos y manuscritos que tiene una biblioteca.

15. m. Cada una de las colecciones de impresos o manuscritos de una biblioteca que ingresan de una determinada procedencia.

16. m. Conjunto de libros publicados por una editorial.
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
I really appreciate everyone's help on this one, especially Daniel and Owen's input. I chose Deborah's answer for the points because it was the closest to what I actually used in the end, "works on loan" which is actually a combination of this answer and her comment in Daniel's suggestion. You're a great lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz
20 mins
  -> muchas gracias Sal y ¡feliz domingo! :-) Deborah

agree  Katarina Peters
38 mins
  -> muchas gracias Katarina, Happy Sunday! :-) Deborah

agree  Andy Watkinson
1 hr
  -> thank you Andy, enjoy your Sunday! :-) Deborah

agree  Sandra Rodriguez: Definitivamente, las colecciones que temporeramente pueden prestar los museos.
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Sandra, ¡Feliz domingo! :-) Deborah

agree  Marian Martin
4 hrs
  -> gracias Marian, otro abrazo :-) Deborah

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Collections


Explanation:
Collins 8th Edition - fondos de biblioteca, archivo, museo = collection

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
funds (in this context)


Explanation:
para mi es obvio que se trata de una collección de pintura formada a base de los fondos del Museo de Caracas que contenía algunas obras del autor o bien representaba las tendencias propias de su estilo en otras obras contemporáneas.

Vladimir Volovnyk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reservas


Explanation:
Mi esposa es artista, y yo se de lo que aquí se trata. No tiene nada que ver ni con "backdrops" ni "funds". Los fondos de una galería son las reservas artísticas que no se exponen porque no hay sitio físico para exponerlas, por lo cual se mantienen en un almacén y se pueden trasladar a otro lugar para su exposición. Tenemos fondo de galería en casa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-13 14:39:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I used "reservas" in Spanish without thinking; the English translation should be "reserve stock"

Daniel Parra
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Raich
12 mins

neutral  Owen Munday: This may be one definition of the word "fondos" but I don't see any evidence that it is the meaning in question here.
21 mins

agree  Bubo Coromandus: "reserve stock" yes, because "fondos" refers to the stock owned by the gallery and not borrowed stock. You can also put "loan stock" or "stock on loan" because the works are being lent for the exhibition.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
works


Explanation:
"fondos" in this context would normally be translated as "collections" but seeing as we're talking about works from a single museum, "collections" in plural seems a little strange. I would say that a museum only has one collection. Likewise, translating it as "collection" is a little problematic too because that makes it sound as if the whole of the museum's collection has arrived (which may or may not be the case here). "Stock of works" sounds a little over-complicated to me, and I'm not sure any museum refers to its collection as it's stock, which makes it sound like a shop (I could be wrong..). Simply, "works" seems to be the best solution here.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...among the works from the Museo de Bellas Artes ...
Owen Munday
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47