KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

ponzoñosos

English translation: poisonous / venomous / malignant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ponzoñoso
English translation:poisonous / venomous / malignant
Entered by: MJ Barber

13:02 Jul 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art criticism
Spanish term or phrase: ponzoñosos
No futher comment, a little aside in brackets:(terrenos ponzoñosos, brillos del amanecer)

Is it like poignant?

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
poisonous/ venimous
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. All good suggestions.

Although it is venomous
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1venomous (or poisonous)Vasiliki Papadimitriou
5noxious, venemous, harmful
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1poisonous/ venimousJH Trads
4pernicious
Nikki Graham
4noxious wasteland/noxious landLia Isaacs
3contaminated or polluted lands
Swami


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poisonous/ venimous


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks. All good suggestions.

Although it is venomous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 day1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
venomous (or poisonous)


Explanation:
Cassel dictionary
suerte
Vasiliki

Vasiliki Papadimitriou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell
4 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contaminated or polluted lands


Explanation:
More context would help I think.

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
noxious wasteland/noxious land


Explanation:
noxious: physically harmful, morally corrupting.

I think that word would do if it is talking about physical or moral corruption (like a literary imagery or symbolism)

References
www.yourdictionary.com
An Introduction to Literature by Sylvan Barnet, etc.

Lia Isaacs
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pernicious


Explanation:
This is suggested in Collins
Other ideas could be harmful / damaging (wishy washy) / malignant (I quite like this one too) / baleful

based on two meanings for this in the DRAE: nocivo a la salud espiritual / perjudical a las buenas costumbres.

HTH

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
noxious, venemous, harmful


Explanation:
As you see, I agree with the other answers.

Something that causes real harm. Ponzoña is the snake poison.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4