KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

giros

English translation: mood swings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:giros - this context
English translation:mood swings
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

13:03 Jul 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art criticism
Spanish term or phrase: giros
El quiere que físicamente reactuemos sobre los ritmos orgánicos de los instintos (hacia la autopreservación) y los giros (tras el placer y el dolor).
MJ Barber
Spain
mood swings
Explanation:
Suerte,
JL
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Could be - none of them make a whole heap of sense

Thanks, Pepe
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1turnsVasiliki Papadimitriou
4revolutions/ rotations/ turns
Сергей Лузан
4cycles
luskie
4wavesamiguens
4mood swingsJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4swingsJH Trads
2changes
Swami


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swings


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
changes


Explanation:
Swami's best shot.

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turns


Explanation:
Cassel dictionary
suerte!
Vasiliki

Vasiliki Papadimitriou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mood swings


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Could be - none of them make a whole heap of sense

Thanks, Pepe

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waves


Explanation:
hopes it helps

amiguens

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revolutions/ rotations/ turns


Explanation:
Hope that helps.
Good luck, MJ Barber!
re. 4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cycles


Explanation:
as the pleasure-pain cycle

just a suggestion, but hope it's not too late

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8