International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

compensación comercial

English translation: sales-oriented display/show


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compensación comercial
English translation:sales-oriented display/show
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

18:07 Apr 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: compensación comercial
talking about an art fair: XXX se encamina a que no sólo sea una feria de compensación comercial, sino que vaya a la par con la investigación
I'm thinking of leaving out compensación and jsut putting "a business fair". Any suggestions?
peter jackson
Spain
sales-oriented display/show
Explanation:
My reading
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4fair for commercial benefit
bcsantos
4 +3sales-oriented display/show
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sales-oriented display/show


Explanation:
My reading

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado: sales-oriented fair or showcase sounds about right
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Jesús

agree  Robert Copeland
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Reza

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fair for commercial benefit


Explanation:
Getting some profit/commercial benefit out of the fair?

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
1 hr
  -> thanks:)

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Bubo Coromandus
2 hrs
  -> thanks Deborah

agree  jude dabo: good
19 hrs
  -> thanks:)