KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Cédula de diligencia

English translation: "Certificate of documentary evidence"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cédula de diligencia
English translation:"Certificate of documentary evidence"
Entered by: eski

17:43 Sep 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Mexican codices
Spanish term or phrase: Cédula de diligencia
This is the name of a 16th century Mexican codex, and I have no other context since it appears in a list in an appendix to the book.

Cédula de diligencia Amecameca
Patricia Rosas
United States
"Certificate of documentary evidence"
Explanation:
If we look up "justificative", (Pièce justificative d'un procès sur des terrains
en litige entre plusieurs villages (Amacameca et autres)

I think it gives us the key:justificatif (papier, document) nm documentary evidence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-02 20:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Note:The above taken from Saul's "Reference Information".)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-02 20:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

documentary evidence of title and ownership was lacking and claimant's ...... by General Vasconcelos to evacuate the towns of Ozumba, Amecameca and. Chalco. ...
untreaty.un.org/cod/riaa/cases/vol_V/133-306_British-Mexican_Claims.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-02 20:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the second arson to 1625, but Patrinelis, based on Codex A of Simonopetra, ..... The documentary evidence which will be scrutinized in the next chapter ...
www.ceeol.com/aspx/getdocument.aspx?logid=5&id=224A1309-BF3... - Páginas similares
de C Pavlikianov - 2002
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you, Eski. I found this description of the ancient document and it convinced me that your answer comes closest to the meaning: Pièce justificative d'un procès sur des terrains en litige entre plusieurs villages



4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"Certificate of documentary evidence"
eski
3Suggestion: printing/ parchment certificateMónica Sauza
3proceeding documentpuedover
Summary of reference entries provided
Saul Philpott

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proceeding document


Explanation:
sin contexto es muy dif´cil saber del tema. podrías al menos decir de que se trata la traducción? suerte

puedover
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Es un libro sobre códices mexicanos y es un anexo con una lista de los títulos y unos datos de 445 códices. Gracias por tu respuesta.


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Suggestion: printing/ parchment certificate


Explanation:
It sounds to me as as a printing certificate as it appears in the appendix of the book. However I did find "cedula" as parchment also.

Hope this helps.

Check these for references:
Sup-Infor : paléographies, traductions, dictionnaires, programmes ...P026A : AMECAMECA. Cédula de diligencia. Information · Informaciones Paléographie : Marc Thouvenot. 1994. BNF n° 26. Télécharger / Telecargar / Download ...
www.sup-infor.com/sources/liste-nahuatl.htm - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

Investigador Proyecto Amoxcalli... Proyecto “Amoxcalli-La casa de los libros” trabajando el Documento 026 de la Biblioteca Nacional de Francia, titulado Cedula de diligencia de Amecameca ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-09-02 17:59:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ROYAL CHARTER - This was another option

Historia de la aparición de la SMA. Virgen María de Guadalupe en ...Este privilegio de independencia (según las Reales Cédulas de 10 de febrero ..... para quienes llevaba cartas de recomendación, y la primera diligencia que ...
www.cervantesvirtual.com/servlet/SirveObras/036917364557157... - 180k - En caché - Páginas similares






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-09-02 18:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referencia del DRAE = cédula real.
1. f. p. us. Despacho del rey, expedido por algún consejo o tribunal superior, en que se concedía una merced o se tomaba alguna providencia.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-09-02 18:37:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. f. Papel o pergamino escrito o para escribir en él algo.

Mónica Sauza
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mónica: Royal Charter -- creo que lo atinaste. ¡Gracias!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Certificate of documentary evidence"


Explanation:
If we look up "justificative", (Pièce justificative d'un procès sur des terrains
en litige entre plusieurs villages (Amacameca et autres)

I think it gives us the key:justificatif (papier, document) nm documentary evidence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-02 20:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Note:The above taken from Saul's "Reference Information".)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-02 20:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

documentary evidence of title and ownership was lacking and claimant's ...... by General Vasconcelos to evacuate the towns of Ozumba, Amecameca and. Chalco. ...
untreaty.un.org/cod/riaa/cases/vol_V/133-306_British-Mexican_Claims.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-02 20:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the second arson to 1625, but Patrinelis, based on Codex A of Simonopetra, ..... The documentary evidence which will be scrutinized in the next chapter ...
www.ceeol.com/aspx/getdocument.aspx?logid=5&id=224A1309-BF3... - Páginas similares
de C Pavlikianov - 2002

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Thank you, Eski. I found this description of the ancient document and it convinced me that your answer comes closest to the meaning: Pièce justificative d'un procès sur des terrains en litige entre plusieurs villages






Reference comments


12 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.sup-infor.com/sources/liste-nahuatl.htm

a bilbiography on the above page links to this description of the document, seems to be some kind of 'court' record in nahuatl:
************************
Original sur papier indigène "d'agave mexicana"
"Cedula de diligencia"
Pièce justificative d'un procès sur des terrains
en litige entre plusieurs villages (Amacameca et autres)

Haut : 45. Larg : 45.
N° 26

Este documento consta de una sola hoja que lleva de un lado varios glifos y anotaciones en español y en nahuatl y del otro algunos glifos de tributo.

Paleografía : Sólo las anotaciones en nahuatl han sido paleografíadas. Las lecturas son muy hipotéticas. Las cortas frases en español siendo demasiado difíciles de leer, no han sido transcritas. Boban da una transcripción de algunas notas nahuatl y comentarios sobre algunos glifos.

Traducción : No hay ninguna traducción publicada conocida.

Paginación : Todas las anotaciones se hallan en el mismo lado
del documento, aquí notado folio 1 recto (anverso).


    Reference: http://www.sup-infor.com/sources/liste-nahuatl.htm
Saul Philpott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish