KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

plástica sonora

English translation: "Sound Art"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plástica sonora
English translation:"Sound Art"
Entered by: eski

19:08 Nov 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: plástica sonora
Es el nombre de una materia en el programa de Arte de una universidad
carosisi
"Sound Art"
Explanation:
Esquema Sonoro: Una Aproximación Musical a la Plástica Sonora Sound Sketch: A Musical Approach to Sound Art. Juan Reyes. Artelab, Fundación Maginvent, ...
ccrma-www.stanford.edu/~juanig/articles/esquesonhtm/esquesonhtm.h... - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-19 19:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

news system about aurality, sound art, audiovisual culture and new media .... está muy alejada de la idea de escultura habitable…atemporal y plástica… ...
www.mediateletipos.net/archives/category/arquitectura-sonor... - 176k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-19 19:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

que bien supieron detectar artistas provenientes de la plástica. ... art y la práctica sonora. Derivó luego en el terreno conocido como sound art. ...
esculpiendo.blogspot.com/2004/01/dronologa-trace-una-lnea-recta-y-sgala.html - 28k -
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda. Buen día.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7"Sound Art"
eski
2sonorous plastic compositionsliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sonorous plastic compositions


Explanation:
#
www.newstatesman.com/africa/2007/06/world-poverty-wrong-aid... - Similar pages
#
Futurism e-visited
Painting + sculpture + plastic dynamism + words-in-freedom + composed noise .... kinetic sculptures, mobile, sonorous and abstract plastic compositions, ...
people.brunel.ac.uk/bst/3no2/Papers/Steve%20Dixon.htm - 60k - Cached - Similar pages
by S Dixon - Related articles

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu sugerencia. Buen día.


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
"Sound Art"


Explanation:
Esquema Sonoro: Una Aproximación Musical a la Plástica Sonora Sound Sketch: A Musical Approach to Sound Art. Juan Reyes. Artelab, Fundación Maginvent, ...
ccrma-www.stanford.edu/~juanig/articles/esquesonhtm/esquesonhtm.h... - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-19 19:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

news system about aurality, sound art, audiovisual culture and new media .... está muy alejada de la idea de escultura habitable…atemporal y plástica… ...
www.mediateletipos.net/archives/category/arquitectura-sonor... - 176k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-19 19:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

que bien supieron detectar artistas provenientes de la plástica. ... art y la práctica sonora. Derivó luego en el terreno conocido como sound art. ...
esculpiendo.blogspot.com/2004/01/dronologa-trace-una-lnea-recta-y-sgala.html - 28k -

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda. Buen día.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalia Suescun
1 min
  -> Hola Nathalia:Muchas gracias por apoyarme! :))

agree  Eileen Banks: :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks anew, Eileen! :))

agree  Bubo Coromandus
1 hr
  -> Gracias por tu apoyo, Deborah! :))

agree  Edward Tully: spot on!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, ED & Saludos!

agree  kironne: Yes!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, kironne!

agree  Christine Walsh
6 hrs
  -> Mil Gracias y Saludos, Chriswa!

agree  De Novi: Yep!
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Zanne-luv your profile picture. Saludos!