KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

falso perfil

English translation: unrealistic silhouette/outline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:falso perfil
English translation:unrealistic silhouette/outline
Entered by: Kate Major

07:00 Nov 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Animation
Spanish term or phrase: falso perfil
From the description of the aesthetics of the cartoon characters. The cartoon is a dark, sad tale about a minstrel in the Basque region.

Los personajes son reflejados con un falso perfil, un diseño con un aire cubista, que intensifica la dureza de los personajes, la crudeza de unas personalidades condenadas de antemano a actuar como marionetas movidas por el destino.
I do not have access to the drawings themselves, sorry!
Thanks in advance. UK English please. Cheers.
Kate Major
Spain
(unreal/false) silhouette
Explanation:
this may fit the context...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! Great options, but went with Edward's. Cheers everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1an un-lifelike profileBubo Coromandus
4"imaginary outline"
eski
4artificial outlineKelhara Translations
3oblique profile / oblique view
kironne
3(unreal/false) silhouette
Edward Tully
3false profile
Sam Cogdell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an un-lifelike profile


Explanation:
divorced from the usual human shape? Unless it's an artistic "set term", which I wouldn't know

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-24 09:06:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatively: "a profile divorced from reality"

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wil Hardman: or even simply 'unreal profile' it makes sense and doesn't overtranslate
3 hrs
  -> many thanks Wil, good idea! :-) Deb

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artificial outline


Explanation:
just an idea

Kelhara Translations
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"imaginary outline"


Explanation:
Fur: An Imaginary Portrait of Diane Arbus,Plot Outline, Posters etc.
www.mcomet.com/movie/Fur_An_Imaginary_Portrait_of_Diane_Arb... - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(unreal/false) silhouette


Explanation:
this may fit the context...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! Great options, but went with Edward's. Cheers everyone!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
false profile


Explanation:
Just another idea to try out. In addition to its use in contexts of creating false online identities, *false profile* seems to be used in medical imaging, but I think it may have an art historical/photography background, as well! In the Photoshop world (a tribe I'm not a member of), you can check out the term as it is used by Dan Margolius ("the art of the false profile").
On the down side, this term would have a lot of baggage because of its connection to online false identities.


Example sentence(s):
  • Lenbach clearly played a role in this process, painting no less than four images of Wagner. One of these, a half-length portrait *in false profile* from 1881–82 (fig. 5), merits closer consideration.

    Reference: http://www.19thc-artworldwide.org/autumn_02/articles/muys.sh...
Sam Cogdell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oblique profile / oblique view


Explanation:

HA! Maybe I wasn't so wrong after all.

OK. Bear with me on this one.

"Falso perfil" is a position used to take X-Rays. There is an example below.
So I said, what about "False profile"? Or better yet "Faux profil"? It sounds more related to Art in French. Well, the results say "faux profil" means "oblique profile"...

Then I looked up "cubista perfil" and found some examples, and one which was exactly what I envisioned when I read your context!!
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v692/ricfortune/perfil.jpg

This IS what I thought the cartoons looked like. This kind of profile does make a character harsher.

Do you see what I see?

▼ References:

♦ For falso perfil:
[PDF]
PROTOCOLOS DE DIAGNOSTICO Y TRATAMIENTO TRAUMATOLOGÍA Y CIRUGÍA ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Falso perfil (Visualiza la parte anterior del techo acetabular) ... Anterosuperior que es el más precoz y sólo visible en el falso perfil ...
http://ortopedia.rediris.es/docus/sato.pdf

---------------------------------------------

♦ Some results for faux profil:

The faux profil (oblique view) of the hip in the standing position ...
OBJECTIVE—The technique and results of a special oblique radiograph of the hip called the "faux profil" (FP) of the hip are described. ...
http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=17...
by M Lequesne - 1998 - Cited by 26

The faux profil (oblique view) of the hip in the standing position ...
The technique and results of a special oblique radiograph of the hip called the "faux profil" (FP) of the hip are described. The FP was evaluated for the ...
http://ard.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/57/11/676

Le faux profil de la hanche revisité = The faux profil of the hip ...
Titre du document / Document title. Le faux profil de la hanche revisité = The faux profil of the hip revisited. Auteur(s) / Author(s). LEQUESNE M. ; ...
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1691910

------------------------------------------------------

♦ For perfil oblicuo:

http://scielo.isciii.es/img/revistas/cpil/v33n1/original1fig...
Fig. 2. El perfil oblicuo o vista de tres cuartos permite apreciar el
"Doble arco ojival" contorneando esta hermosa cara.
http://scielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?pid=S0376-789220070001000...

kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4