KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

esmalte

English translation: enamel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:esmalte
English translation:enamel
Entered by: Chris E

11:41 Nov 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: esmalte
I need a term for paint, i.e. a type of paint, not varnish. TY.
Chris E
Spain
enamel
Explanation:
#
Pintura esmalte sintetico - WordReference Forums
5 posts - Last post: Apr 24, 2007
Pintura esmalte sintetico "Old" General Vocabulary forum. ... Re: Pintura esmalte sintetico. My suggestion: synthetic enamel paint ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=479727 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Diccionario Politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa: ... - Google Books Result
by Federico Beigbeder Atienza - 1997 - Foreign Language Study - 1543 pages
... I esmalte I pintura al esmalte I producto para pintar tubos. enamel (to) I ... I estufa de esmaltar. enamel paint I pintura esmalte I pintura vidriada. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=8479782994...
#
enamel bulge - definition of enamel bulge by the Free Online ...
(also: enamel paint) → (peinture f) laque f ... emalja enamel glazuur emalje szkliwo esmalte. smalţ эмаль email sklenina glazura tandemalj ที่เคลือบผิวฝัน ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/enamel bulge - 46k - Cached - Similar pages
#
enamel paint - definition of enamel paint by the Free Online ...
Meaning of enamel paint. Pronunciation of enamel paint. Translations of enamel paint. ... enamel paint n → esmalte m. enamel paint n → vernice f a smalto ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/enamel paint - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.thefreedictionary.com »
#
Modeling, prediction, and analysis of alkyd enamel coating ...
... Gloss; Brillo; Peinture émail; Enamel paint; Pintura esmalte; Réseau neuronal; Neural network; Red neuronal; Matériau revêtement; Coating material; ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=17693925 - Similar pages
by JE VITELA - 2006 - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 4 versions
#
Routledge Spanish Technical Dictionary: Spanish-English - ... - Google Books Result
by Stephanie Coontz, Sinda López, Martin Barr ... - 1997 - Technology & Engineering - 846 pages
... para entorno húmedo / COLOR sanitary paint; - al esmalte / COLOR enamel paint, gloss paint, CONST gloss paint, REVEST enamel paint; - para exteriores/ ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0415112729...
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
OK thx v much! I was wondering about this, but wasn't sure as I remember my Dad "glossing" the window sills, not enamelling them, which just sounded wrong. Thanks for putting me right! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8enamel
David Russi
5Enamel (paint)Dolores Vázquez
3oil based paint
K Donnelly


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
enamel


Explanation:
#
Pintura esmalte sintetico - WordReference Forums
5 posts - Last post: Apr 24, 2007
Pintura esmalte sintetico "Old" General Vocabulary forum. ... Re: Pintura esmalte sintetico. My suggestion: synthetic enamel paint ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=479727 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Diccionario Politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa: ... - Google Books Result
by Federico Beigbeder Atienza - 1997 - Foreign Language Study - 1543 pages
... I esmalte I pintura al esmalte I producto para pintar tubos. enamel (to) I ... I estufa de esmaltar. enamel paint I pintura esmalte I pintura vidriada. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=8479782994...
#
enamel bulge - definition of enamel bulge by the Free Online ...
(also: enamel paint) → (peinture f) laque f ... emalja enamel glazuur emalje szkliwo esmalte. smalţ эмаль email sklenina glazura tandemalj ที่เคลือบผิวฝัน ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/enamel bulge - 46k - Cached - Similar pages
#
enamel paint - definition of enamel paint by the Free Online ...
Meaning of enamel paint. Pronunciation of enamel paint. Translations of enamel paint. ... enamel paint n → esmalte m. enamel paint n → vernice f a smalto ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/enamel paint - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.thefreedictionary.com »
#
Modeling, prediction, and analysis of alkyd enamel coating ...
... Gloss; Brillo; Peinture émail; Enamel paint; Pintura esmalte; Réseau neuronal; Neural network; Red neuronal; Matériau revêtement; Coating material; ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=17693925 - Similar pages
by JE VITELA - 2006 - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 4 versions
#
Routledge Spanish Technical Dictionary: Spanish-English - ... - Google Books Result
by Stephanie Coontz, Sinda López, Martin Barr ... - 1997 - Technology & Engineering - 846 pages
... para entorno húmedo / COLOR sanitary paint; - al esmalte / COLOR enamel paint, gloss paint, CONST gloss paint, REVEST enamel paint; - para exteriores/ ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0415112729...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
OK thx v much! I was wondering about this, but wasn't sure as I remember my Dad "glossing" the window sills, not enamelling them, which just sounded wrong. Thanks for putting me right! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelhara Translations: spot on
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jessica Agullo: correct
51 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Hasselt
52 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Agustina Burdman Luciano
57 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  eski: Quick & Correct: Saludos :)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  kironne
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Enamel (paint)


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=479727
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Dolores!


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oil based paint


Explanation:
if it is for painting houses...

K Donnelly
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - it was for a house, I should have said. :)