KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

pintura plastica

English translation: latex paint or acrylic paint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pintura plastica
English translation:latex paint or acrylic paint
Entered by: Chris E

11:43 Nov 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: pintura plastica
A type of paint as opposed to esmalte
Chris E
Spain
latex paint or acrylic paint
Explanation:
latex if it is for houses, acrylic if it is for art...
Selected response from:

K Donnelly
United States
Grading comment
Ok -perfect, I'm sure you're right - it's for houses, thanks. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plastic paintDolores Vázquez
3latex paint or acrylic paint
K Donnelly


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
latex paint or acrylic paint


Explanation:
latex if it is for houses, acrylic if it is for art...

K Donnelly
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Ok -perfect, I'm sure you're right - it's for houses, thanks. :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plastic paint


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/pintura/English
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24