KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Influjos y equidistancias

English translation: Influx and equidistance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Influjos y equidistancias
English translation:Influx and equidistance
Entered by: jude dabo

03:40 Nov 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Art criticism
Spanish term or phrase: Influjos y equidistancias
Es la traducción al Inglés de una crítica a la obra de un pintor en España.
El crítico está insertando la obra del artista dentro de las distintas corrientes del arte. El título es el siguiente,

"La obra de Juan de Andrés",
"Influjos y equidistancias".

Temo que "Inflows and equidistances" sea una traducción directa poco feliz.

¿Se podrá poner de una manera algo más elegante?
slothm
Influx and equidistant
Explanation:
sugg.
Selected response from:

jude dabo
Grading comment
Thanks a lot jude69, I also agree with Michael Kincaid.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Influx and equidistant
jude dabo
3Influxes and equal distances
Chris E


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Influx and equidistant


Explanation:
sugg.

jude dabo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot jude69, I also agree with Michael Kincaid.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Kincaid: I like "Influx and Equidistance" personally- it sounds more like critical hokum :)
5 hrs
  -> thanks mick.do have a nice weekend

agree  eski: Kudos & Saludos, Jude: Nice work! :)
5 days
  -> Thanks pal.All the best

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Influxes and equal distances


Explanation:
Just another idea to make it fit better with the original ;)

Chris E
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): kironne, jude dabo, Michael Kincaid