KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

rebabas

English translation: paint ridges


12:49 Feb 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: rebabas
Cuando intervenimos con el pincel fluido sobre el fondo seco –el lienzo o la capa pictórica ya seca–, el trazo es más viscoso, deja rebabas cremosas y cubre la textura del soporte.
SarahClarkG
English translation:paint ridges
Explanation:
One option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-02-05 13:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creamy ridges of paint

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-02-05 13:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ridges of creamy paint????
Selected response from:

Christine Walsh
Grading comment
I'm going for ridges of paint in this case, I have found it elsewhere and think it describes what this is, at least in my particular example. Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1paint ridges
Christine Walsh
4"rough edges"
eski
4creamy side-spare material
Rafael Bordabehere
4droplets/residuemargaret caulfield
4burrs.Enrique Huber
3unevenness, irregularities
Yasutomo Kanazawa
2 +1drips
Noni Gilbert
Summary of reference entries provided
Rebaba
Noni Gilbert

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unevenness, irregularities


Explanation:
:)

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creamy side-spare material


Explanation:
Luck.

Rafael Bordabehere
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
droplets/residue


Explanation:
In this particular case.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paint ridges


Explanation:
One option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-02-05 13:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creamy ridges of paint

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-02-05 13:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ridges of creamy paint????

Christine Walsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
I'm going for ridges of paint in this case, I have found it elsewhere and think it describes what this is, at least in my particular example. Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Kudoz for a very good answer & Saludos, Chris. :))
5 days
  -> Thank you so much, Eski! It seemed so simple but it took me quite a while; sometimes words escape one. Saludos, Christine.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drips


Explanation:
Chewing on this one, and I wonder if we don't need anything more technical than this here. (Hi Sarah - only just focused on the fact that it was you!)

This is a bit like when colouring in and you go outside the line.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-05 13:11:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha - I see that Margaret is thinking along the same lines - droplet may be better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-05 15:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*overspills* was another idea I had over my lunch!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major: I think "droplets" sounds more at home in a scientific article. "Drips" works well here.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Kate!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burrs.


Explanation:
my option

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"rough edges"


Explanation:
With the new look in mind, CEDC changed up their normal layout, creating a horizontal based design, and used the “brushstroke” rough edge from their logo as ...
www.cedc.org/partners/center-of-concern-coc - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
Faulty transparency on illustrator brush stroke - [ Traducir esta página ]2 entradas - Última entrada: 14 Abr 2006
Why a brush strokes brushed edges are not transparent when importing to ps ... that uses a single brush stroke that has some rough brushed edges to the stroke. In between the miniscule brush strokes around the edge, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-05 19:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Sara. As I understand it, the text refers to the characteristics of a brushstroke made on a dry surface (whether the canvas or a dried pictorial layer), being more viscous and leaving creamy, rough edges.

Saludos. :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-05 20:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 122 de rebabas rough edges. (0.23 segundos)
Resultados de la búsquedaDiccionario de Pinturas 1Rebabas Fins./Rough edges.Partes que sobresalen de los bordes. Rebrocheo

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference: Rebaba

Reference information:
DRAE: 1. f. Porción de materia sobrante que sobresale irregularmente en los bordes o en la superficie de un objeto cualquiera; como la argamasa que forma resalto en los ladrillos al sentarlos en obra.

The translation of the term will vary according to the material unfortunately!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-05 13:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the matieral is metallic, for example, burr would normally be the term.
An example on page five of this pdf: www.me.udel.edu/old-meeg401/01/pdf/ppt/t12-xymid.pdf

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80