KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

trazo de escenas

English translation: sketches of scenes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trazo de escenas
English translation:sketches of scenes
Entered by: James Arthur Williamson

15:26 Feb 13, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: trazo de escenas
Arquitectura, escenas y mapas: Omar X con la colaboración de Karla Yy Enrique Z (trazo de escenas y aplicación de acuarela).
Croquis, Lago de Texcoco y dibujos de animales: Luis ZZ.
Patricia Rosas
United States
sketches of scenes
Explanation:
Seems to fit although mor context would be helpful
Selected response from:

James Arthur Williamson
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for the help! (And apologies for not grading sooner).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"Scene Sketch"
eski
4outlining of scenery/scenery outlining
Roxana V. Lamas
4alignment of sceneConstantinos Faridis
2 +2sketches of scenes
James Arthur Williamson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sketches of scenes


Explanation:
Seems to fit although mor context would be helpful

James Arthur Williamson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the help! (And apologies for not grading sooner).
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion. I'd decided to go with "scene sketches and watercolor application" and I just sent it off. This is a list of acknowledgments at the front of a book, so there is no more context ... sorry!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Bakkers
1 hr
  -> Hi Kim, thanks.

agree  kironne
2 hrs
  -> Thanks kironne

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alignment of scene


Explanation:
trazado
trazo
trazado en planta
alineamiento horizontal
EN horizontal alignment


Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outlining of scenery/scenery outlining


Explanation:
otra posibilidad...

Roxana V. Lamas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Scene Sketch"


Explanation:
Scene sketches are where you are given the basic information and it’s up to you to fill in the detail and create a scene. Your scene sketch today is: ...
www.wakeupwriting.com/archives/780 - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Note Scenery= paisaje


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2009-02-15 00:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134