Instalación museográfica

English translation: museum installation

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: Instalación museográfica
Instalación museográfica con rueca, material para hilar, madejas de lana, cardas, abatanadotes, lanzaderas y canillas de carrizo.

Museum installation or Museum exhibit? Or is there some other term? There were two questions asked about museográfia in 2000 but the answers don't convince me.
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:museum installation
Explanation:
Well the other two both got it half-right. It's an installation, not an exhibit, because it's a single piece that requires a lot of setting up (unlike a painting, say). "Exhibit" is too general a term here.
"Museographic" would just be translationese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-11-30 08:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker should note that "installation" is an accepted term in the art world with a specific meaning; this is not just a matter of stylistic preference.
Selected response from:

Jim Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Jim, and also for your clarification about "installation".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3museum installation
Jim Tucker
4museographic installation
twiginbeak
4Museum exhibit
Maria Mastruzzo


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Museum exhibit


Explanation:
This seems to be a suitable option.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/exhibit

1. The act or an instance of exhibiting.
2. Something exhibited: studied the dinosaur exhibits at the museum.
3. A public showing; an exhibition: spent the afternoon at the space exhibit.


Maria Mastruzzo
Australia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
museum installation


Explanation:
Well the other two both got it half-right. It's an installation, not an exhibit, because it's a single piece that requires a lot of setting up (unlike a painting, say). "Exhibit" is too general a term here.
"Museographic" would just be translationese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-11-30 08:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker should note that "installation" is an accepted term in the art world with a specific meaning; this is not just a matter of stylistic preference.

Jim Tucker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, Jim, and also for your clarification about "installation".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa McCarthy: I agree - the Tate in London uses this term :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thx Lisa

agree  Gilla Evans
3 hrs

agree  twiginbeak: There are hundreds of solid Google references to "museographic", used in conjunction with such terms as "project", "design", "technique", "complex", "facilities", and these from English sources. --Okay, I'm going to agree with your understanding.
8 hrs
  -> As noted above, "museographic" is a perfectly good word, but means something else (the techniques of describing a museum collection). The word is used more widely in Sp. though; you never see it in EN w/ "installation".

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
museographic installation


Explanation:
Here are a few references to the term, along with the links:

Scenography:
Modular exhibition made up of 4 scenographic subject areas on 8 self-supporting structures made of solid beech with integrated lighting.
Composition of a module:
• 8 self-supporting structures: Height 2400 x Depth 2000 x Length 4000 mm
• 1 Kakemono: printed cover 940 x 2310 mm
• 8 text boards: 4 PVC boards (1800 x 650 x 5 mm) - 4 boards (1800 x 770 x 5 mm)
• 1 stand with 3 drawers for the demonstration material (2420 x 450 x 450 mm)
• Manipulation devices, multimedia consoles, stands, windows, museographic installation
http://www.exponano.com/Expo-300-m2-en/Fiche-technique-en

Interpretation Center of the Natural Reserve at Las Hoces del río Duratón.
Expographic contribution in the nave, choir and annexes of the Romanic church of Santiago

Type: Museography and exhibitions
Opened: 2006
Location: Sepulveda, Segovia
Autonomous Community: Castilla y León
Client: Junta de Castilla y León.
Performance area: 309 m2
Investement: 180.000 €
This museographic installation proposes a visit through the Nature Reserve and invites you to slide along the riverbed, to rise up along its craggy cliff edges and to travel along its endless high plateaus. Among the exhibition resources is a remote controlled camera to observe cultures in real time, the reconstruction of a cave, the sound of birdsongs, legends and traditions and an audiovisual installation about the main dangers threatening the conservation of this Natural Area.
http://www.expografic.es/en/proyectos.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-11-30 01:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another reference. It's a reference to a U.K. site, so this term may be more common to British English than to North American English.

Thursday 4 June - 11.15 am / 12.30 pm
New images at the service of entertainment and museography
3D, augmented reality and virtual reality are used in interactive spaces, museums and theme parks. Originally used in science, 3D applications are adapted to the entertainment market. What are the next opportunities for these applications? What contents will be the next to enter the field of entertainment (Imax, 4D…)?
• 3D and virtual reality
• Large format production
• Towards new museographic installations

http://www.dimension3-expo.com/uk/conferences_detail.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-11-30 14:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that there are hundreds of solid Google references to the term "museographic", used in conjunction with such terms as "project", "design", "technique", "complex", "facilities"--and these from English sources. Though "museum" works, "museographic" is more accurate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-11-30 16:16:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jim, I may be beating a dead horse, but please keep in mind that that the first definition of "installation" is "the process of putting a new system or piece of equipment in its place and making it ready for use". And many uses of "museographic" do indeed use the term to refer to the arrangement of a museum or its exhibits. Therefore the term "museographic installation" would not be contradictory.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-11-30 16:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, I'm not as confident about my interpretation as you are about yours. You're more knowledgeable in this area and I'm just doing quick research. I'm going to agree with yours.



twiginbeak
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Tucker: All those links were either written by non-native speakers (e.g. "What contents..."; "towards...installations") or badly translated. There are 10 ghits for this phrase -- all have Romance fingerprints. / Not equivalent to its Sp. counterpart (see above)
5 hrs
  -> Interesting observations. There are hundreds of valid ghits, however, for "museographic", used in conjunction with such terms as "project", "design", "technique", "complex", "facilities". And these are from native English sources.