KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

CRISTAL FACETEADO BLANCO

English translation: White faceted crystal


12:30 Dec 10, 2010
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Jewel
Spanish term or phrase: CRISTAL FACETEADO BLANCO
Hi there,

The phrase appears on an excel list of spanish shop articles.

It is a jewel, white crystal, but it is decribed as "FACETEADO" I would like to know the english translation for this word, it appears to be a type of craft work done on the jewel itself.

Thanks & Regards,
Róisín
Roisin Gough
English translation:White faceted crystal
Explanation:
Facet: one of the small, polished plane surfaces of a cut gem.

"We are professional Faceted Crystal manufacturers and factory in China. We can produce Faceted Crystal according to your requirements. More types of Faceted ..."

"The timeless beauty of our Faceted Crystal collection is inspired by vintage goblets, glasses, vases and chandeliers. These jeweled pieces are hand cut and ..."

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Adriana Veleda
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2White faceted crystal
Adriana Veleda
4 +1faceted
Isamar
3 +2white faceted crystal
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
White faceted crystal


Explanation:
Facet: one of the small, polished plane surfaces of a cut gem.

"We are professional Faceted Crystal manufacturers and factory in China. We can produce Faceted Crystal according to your requirements. More types of Faceted ..."

"The timeless beauty of our Faceted Crystal collection is inspired by vintage goblets, glasses, vases and chandeliers. These jeweled pieces are hand cut and ..."

Hope it helps!

Adriana Veleda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joyce A
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Joyce!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
white faceted crystal


Explanation:
http://www.jewelry-diy.com/en/white-faceted-crystal-glass-lo...
Faceted Rondelle
29 Feb 2008 ... 6mm white Faceted Crystal Rondelle Loose Beads 45c. Paypal US $.95 ... BLACK DIAMOND FACETED RONDELLE GEM STONE BEAD STRAND ...
www.loose-gemstone.net/faceted-rondelle/
http://www.ayliss.com/white-faceted-crystal-glass-spacer-bea...
Diccionario técnico Akal de conservación y restauración de bienes ... - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Google
Celia Martínez Cabetas, Lourdes Rico Martínez, Celia Martínez Cabetas - 2003 - Architecture - 1122 páginas
facetado m (técnica) (Vid.; Pied. Prec.) / with cut facets, faceted ... m I cristal facetado m I faceted crystal / cristallo sfaccettato m I cristal ...
www.books.google.com/books?isbn=8446012278...

HTH!

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joyce A
15 mins
  -> Thank you so much Joyce. Have a good weekend.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks Muriel. Have a good weekend.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faceted


Explanation:
It can also be written "facetado"

Isamar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joyce A
15 mins