KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

"dar mucho (de sí mismo) sobre el escenario"

English translation: they put a lot into what they do on stage/set


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"dar mucho (de sí mismo) sobre el escenario"
English translation:they put a lot into what they do on stage/set
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

21:15 Dec 15, 2010
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: "dar mucho (de sí mismo) sobre el escenario"
Hola

Estoy intentando traducir esta frase al inglés pero "no me viene" la expresión y no consigo encontrarla:

"Son críos que dan mucho en el escenario". Se trata de un documental que habla de unos niños artistas. El documental será mostrado en España con subtítulos en inglés.

Estoy buscando una expresión más específica que "to get very involved" o similares.

Gracias y un saludo
Vanessa Amessa
Spain
they put a lot into what they do on stage/set
Explanation:
They are kids who put a lot into what they do on stage (if it is a stage) or in front of the camera if it is for a film is what I would say, if that is of any help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-19 23:21:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!! That was a nice surprise :-0))
Selected response from:

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5they put a lot into what they do on stage/set
Eileen Brophy
4they throw themselves into work on stage
Edward Tully


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they throw themselves into work on stage


Explanation:
another option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2010-12-15 21:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also use "they really give their all"....

Edward Tully
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they put a lot into what they do on stage/set


Explanation:
They are kids who put a lot into what they do on stage (if it is a stage) or in front of the camera if it is for a film is what I would say, if that is of any help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-19 23:21:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!! That was a nice surprise :-0))

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!