KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

iconoclastia

English translation: iconoclasm


20:05 Dec 20, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: iconoclastia
En su ánimo está establecer de manera paralela vínculos entre la tradición española de iconoclastia, y en general de hechos relacionados con la heterodoxia política nacional, y el arte contemporáneo, desde Malevich a los situacionistas, considerado como reflector de los proyectos radicales de la vanguardia moderna.

Is there a difference between "iconoclastia" and "iconoclasmo"? Is there a specific historical reference here? I would tend to say "the Spanish iconoclastic tradition".

Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:iconoclasm
Explanation:
Spanish tradition of iconoclasm

No, there's no difference between iconoclasmo and inconoclastia: check out this Italian entry from Wikipedia which confirms that:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iconoclastia
Selected response from:

Kate Major
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6iconoclasm
Kate Major
5iconoclasm
Phoebe Anne
3noncomformism
José J. Martínez
Summary of reference entries provided
iconoclasm in Spanish
Charles Davis

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
iconoclasm


Explanation:
Spanish tradition of iconoclasm

No, there's no difference between iconoclasmo and inconoclastia: check out this Italian entry from Wikipedia which confirms that:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iconoclastia

Kate Major
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Quite right; but officially the correct term is iconoclasia (no t), the only one accepted by the RAE. Iconoclastia is common, iconoclasmo less so, but all three mean the same. // Sure. See above.
7 mins
  -> Right, but since our asker is looking for the English rather than the Spanish, "iconoclasm" is what she needs! Thanks for the agree. :)

agree  Feldy
1 hr
  -> Thanks! :)

agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks Phil! :)

agree  Gallagy
4 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Gilla Evans: the correct term, and as the asker suggests the "Spanish iconoclastic tradition" would work too.
13 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
noncomformism


Explanation:
there are many synonyms...

José J. Martínez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
iconoclasm


Explanation:
It's the only word I have found.

Example sentence(s):
  • ref: oxford dictionary.
Phoebe Anne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference: iconoclasm in Spanish

Reference information:
iconoclasia. ‘Doctrina religiosa que rechaza el culto a las imágenes sagradas’ y ‘actitud de los que rechazan la tradición heredada y la autoridad de las figuras que la representan’. Esta forma, creada a partir de las voces griegas eikón, -ónos (‘imagen’) y klásis (‘rotura, acción de romper’), es la preferida en el uso más culto: «Lo que se valoraba o maldecía en él era su iconoclasia, la insolencia con que las peores palabras malsonantes desplazaban en sus frases a las consideradas de buen gusto» (VLlosa Verdad [Perú 2002]); pero es frecuente y válida la forma iconoclastia, formada a partir del adjetivo iconoclasta: «En contra de la iconoclastia protestante, los teólogos trentinos defendieron la imagen religiosa como vehículo de incitación a la piedad» (Colorado Pintura [Esp. 1991]).
http://buscon.rae.es/dpdI/SrvltConsulta?lema=iconoclasia

No mention at all of iconoclasmo, which may be a calque from French or English.

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218