KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

succiona virulento

English translation: well...


08:47 May 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art criticism
Spanish term or phrase: succiona virulento
Si, mediante un sutil esfuerzo intelectual, nos situamos en un nivel diacrónico de análisis global, es factible comprobar que el vórtice de las negaciones y calumnias sobre qué sí o qué no somos succiona virulento desde los albores del pensamiento moderno

I think 'succiona virulentamente', would make (sorta) more sense, but can anybody suggest how to express this? I don't like 'sucks', how about 'suckles' (sounds too benign) or 'leeches'. I would accept any better suggestions.
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:well...
Explanation:
I think (if I more or less understand this correctly, but I'm really not sure) that it's the vórtice that's virulento, rather than the action--but I don't think it matters much if you express it as an adverb.

I think "sucks" is pretty appropriate :-D , but of course you can't put that in your text. Maybe something like "has been viciously all-consuming since the dawn of modern thought"? (is that arty-farty enough?)

Good luck--I think you'll need it with this text!
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
I like the idea of consuming. Thanks.

Note to Jane: you think the syntax is odd? The whole fekking text is odd!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5exerting virulent suction from the clarity of modern thoughtJane Lamb-Ruiz
4well...xxxtazdog
4virulently plagues us
Parrot


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
virulently plagues us


Explanation:
failing better for now. (Did this begin with "Hamlet"?)

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well...


Explanation:
I think (if I more or less understand this correctly, but I'm really not sure) that it's the vórtice that's virulento, rather than the action--but I don't think it matters much if you express it as an adverb.

I think "sucks" is pretty appropriate :-D , but of course you can't put that in your text. Maybe something like "has been viciously all-consuming since the dawn of modern thought"? (is that arty-farty enough?)

Good luck--I think you'll need it with this text!

xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
I like the idea of consuming. Thanks.

Note to Jane: you think the syntax is odd? The whole fekking text is odd!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exerting virulent suction from the clarity of modern thought


Explanation:
could be



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 13:09:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or creating virulent suction from

I think the syntax in Spanish is a bit odd

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99