KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

medio toro y medio hombre

English translation: half bull, half man


23:51 Sep 10, 2011
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / el minotauro
Spanish term or phrase: medio toro y medio hombre
El Minotauro, medio toro y medio hombre, nació de los amores de Pasifae, reina de Creta, con un toro blanco que Poseidón hizo salir del mar. Dédalo, autor del artificio que permitió que se realizaran tales amores, construyó el laberinto destinado a encerrar y a ocultar al hijo monstruoso.

Muchas gracias!!
Luli1
English translation:half bull, half man
Explanation:
"Animal" Creatures of Greek Mythology - [ Traducir esta página ]
ancienthistory.about.com/.../grecoromanmyth1/tp/Animals... - En cachéSimilares
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
The minotaur was half man and half bull. Unlike the centaur, his bull half is usually shown as his head. His mother was the Queen of Crete, Pasiphae. His father ...
Minotaur - Mythical Creatures Guide - [ Traducir esta página ]
www.mythicalcreaturesguide.com/page/Minotaur - En cachéSimilares
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
4 publicaciones - 2 autores - Última entrada: 17 Jul.
A Minotaur is a creature from Greek mythology that is half human and half bull. It was said to have lived at the center of a great labyrinth (an ...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6half bull, half man
Robin Levey
4 +1half man and half bull
eski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
half bull, half man


Explanation:
"Animal" Creatures of Greek Mythology - [ Traducir esta página ]
ancienthistory.about.com/.../grecoromanmyth1/tp/Animals... - En cachéSimilares
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
The minotaur was half man and half bull. Unlike the centaur, his bull half is usually shown as his head. His mother was the Queen of Crete, Pasiphae. His father ...
Minotaur - Mythical Creatures Guide - [ Traducir esta página ]
www.mythicalcreaturesguide.com/page/Minotaur - En cachéSimilares
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
4 publicaciones - 2 autores - Última entrada: 17 Jul.
A Minotaur is a creature from Greek mythology that is half human and half bull. It was said to have lived at the center of a great labyrinth (an ...


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina P.
16 mins

agree  Marina56: ok
7 hrs

agree  ofelita
9 hrs

agree  James A. Walsh
11 hrs

agree  Charles Davis
17 hrs

agree  Lisa McCarthy
1 day 7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
half man and half bull


Explanation:
half man and half bull

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-09-10 23:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hat is the name of the creature half man half bull
wiki.answers.com › ... › Mythology › Greek and Roman Mythologies - CachedA Minotaur is a creature from Greek mythology that is half human and half bull. It was said to have lived at the center of a great labyrinth (an elaborate maze) built ...
Mythical that was half human and half bull
wiki.answers.com › ... › Mythology › Greek and Roman Mythologies - Cachedthe correct answer is minotaur, a centaur is half human half horse. a ...
Show more results from answers.com
Images for half man and half bull - Report images





"Animal" Creatures of Greek Mythology
ancienthistory.about.com/od/grecoromanmyth1/tp/Animals.htm - CachedChiron, not to be mistaken for Charon the ferry man, was half man and half horse because he was a centaur. Chiron taught most of the Greek heroes. He was the ...
MINOTAUR : Bull-headed man of the Labyrinth of Crete, labor ...
www.theoi.com/Ther/Minotauros.html - CachedWithin this labyrinth Minos shut fast the beast, half bull, half man, and fed him twice on Attic blood, lot-chosen each nine years, until the third choice mastered him ...

Saludos
eski

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Manuel Macarlupu Peña: ;)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks & 'saludos" Juan: eski :))




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): M. C. Filgueira, Lydia De Jorge, Ruth Wöhlk