KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Bitácora de la enseñanza en imágenes

English translation: Review of the teaching/workshops in pictures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bitácora de la enseñanza en imágenes
English translation:Review of the teaching/workshops in pictures
Entered by: Charles Davis

23:46 Feb 7, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / performing arts
Spanish term or phrase: Bitácora de la enseñanza en imágenes
Se trata del título de una serie de fotografías obtenidas durante la impartición de diferentes talleres de formación artística para actores -el registro gráfico de los hechos-. Gracias.
Blenda
Review of the teaching/workshops in pictures
Explanation:
A "bitácora" is a "binnacle" in English: a housing for a ship's compass, but I can't see any way of retaining this metaphor convincingly in English, and I would recommend calling it simply a "review", which is much more natural than anything more literal.

I think the literal "teaching" for "enseñanza" would sound all right, but you could say "workshops", which is apparently the form the teaching took.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Review of the teaching/workshops in pictures
Charles Davis
3 +1The workshop in pictures/Pictures of the workshop
Jane Martin
3Photographic record of workshops
Karen Vincent-Jones


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Review of the teaching/workshops in pictures


Explanation:
A "bitácora" is a "binnacle" in English: a housing for a ship's compass, but I can't see any way of retaining this metaphor convincingly in English, and I would recommend calling it simply a "review", which is much more natural than anything more literal.

I think the literal "teaching" for "enseñanza" would sound all right, but you could say "workshops", which is apparently the form the teaching took.

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Fionn, gracias por tu observación. Probablemente en el momento de asociar el término con las imágenes podría desprenderse del sentido de la controversia que implica "review". Otras opciones quizá: Visual / Visible / Observed Reviews of the teaching/workshops.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fionn: Sounds good. 'bitácora' is usually translated 'log' as in captain's log - which is presumably placed beside the compass? / Mind you, 'review' might imply a critique, when it is simply a record of the workshops...
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Fionn! I see what you mean about "review", but I don't think "review in pictures" will be taken that way (unless the pictures are unflattering!)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Photographic record of workshops


Explanation:
If these are photographs illustrating what went on in the workshops or teaching sessions, you could just call it a photographic record!


    Reference: http://blogs.independent.co.uk/2011/11/08/from-palestine-to-...
    Reference: http://artspastor.blogspot.com/2011/08/vancouver-photographi...
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The workshop in pictures/Pictures of the workshop


Explanation:
As it's a title, I think this would work. It is quite common 'The week in pictures' 'The year in pictures'

Example sentence(s):
  • The week in pictures
  • in pictures - the highs and lows of Fabio Capello's England reign

    Reference: http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/picturegalleries/theweekinpi...
    Reference: http://www.goal.com/en-gb/news/3284/euro-2012/2012/02/09/289...
Jane Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja
22 hrs