KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

registro medio

English translation: middle register

11:40 Dec 20, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: registro medio
It is a description of an ensemble of mural paintings. I suposse it means "at the center" but I wonder if there is a technical term. Thank you!
"En el registro medio, a ambos lados de la ventana, encontramos a Adán y Eva tentados por la serpiente "
Mariana Font
Spain
English translation:middle register
Explanation:
"In art and archaeology, in sculpture as well as in painting, a register is a vertical level in a work that consists of several levels, especially where the levels are clearly separated by lines; modern comic books typically use similar conventions. It is thus comparable to a row, or a line in modern texts."
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2middle register
philgoddard
3central panel
Marie Wilson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
central panel


Explanation:
The term for the centre part in the Michelangelo kind of murals, which I think is relevant here, rather than street art murals, seems to be the central panel.

The mural is divided into three parts: a flat, central panel measuring 20 by 6 meters, and two sides panels set off at oblique angles to the central part. Each panel measures 7.6 by 6 meters. The mural as a whole is 211.2 m².
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Presencia_de_América_Latina

The three scenes of the inner triptych are probably (but not necessarily) intended to be read chronologically from left to right. The left panel depicts God presenting Eve to Adam, the central panel is a broad panorama of socially engaged nude figures, fantastical animals, oversized fruit and hybrid stone formations. The right panel is a hellscape and portrays the torments of damnation.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Garden_of_Earthly_Delights

Marie Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I don't wholly disagree with this, but panel to me suggests a work on canvas or wood, as in your second example.
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
middle register


Explanation:
"In art and archaeology, in sculpture as well as in painting, a register is a vertical level in a work that consists of several levels, especially where the levels are clearly separated by lines; modern comic books typically use similar conventions. It is thus comparable to a row, or a line in modern texts."


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Register_(art)
philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Wilson: You're right. Panels are part of the register so I was on the right track at least. There is a good explanation here. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ghent_Altarpiece
34 mins
  -> That's very gracious of you!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs