KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

terruño nacional

English translation: homeland / native land


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:terruño nacional
English translation:homeland / native land
Entered by: Rodrigo Yanez

18:44 Sep 13, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: terruño nacional
A text about modernism in Mexico and the rest of Latin America, and the back and forth between national identity and universalism:

Esta generación de artistas novecentistas, que elaboraron y afirmaron el primer nacionalismo cultural con sus rasgos distintivos, tiene sus correspondencias en el resto de Latinoamérica con los llamados “primeros modernos”, la “Generación del Centenario” de la Revolución de Mayo argentina y los artistas “modernos antes del modernismo” brasileño, grupos para los cuales, si bien todavía persistían las técnicas académicas y las influencias del simbolismo finisecular, ya se planteaban los temas modernos en torno a la ciudad y sus avances, así como los del terruño nacional, y, en el ámbito internacional, se promovían ideas de civilización, renovación y progreso.

"national character"?

Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
homeland / native land
Explanation:
I can't find a word in English with the same connotation. I think in this context "homeland" would work fine.
Selected response from:

Rodrigo Yanez
Venezuela
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(the nation's) rural environment
neilmac
3 +1homeland / native land
Rodrigo Yanez
3national territory/native soilBarbara Cochran, MFA
3national cradle - national roots - national place of origin - national native landJohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
national territory/native soil


Explanation:
Reference: Larousse Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
homeland / native land


Explanation:
I can't find a word in English with the same connotation. I think in this context "homeland" would work fine.

Example sentence(s):
  • Could you go out into the world and, you know, take simple country songs of our native homeland and turn them into something the world will love?

    Reference: http://dle.rae.es/srv/search?m=30&w=terru%C3%B1o
    https://definicion.de/terruno/
Rodrigo Yanez
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Muriel

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
national cradle - national roots - national place of origin - national native land


Explanation:
A few additional options.

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/spanish-english/...

National native land... is probably fine.

In Spanish it has a very strong affective-endearing connotation.



JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the nation's) rural environment


Explanation:
In contrast to the "temas modernos en torno a la ciudad y sus avances"...
something along these lines seems logical.

No references, it's just off the top of my head.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 100