KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

tutelaje

English translation: patronage

20:14 Feb 7, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: tutelaje
The use in this text about a contemporary Argentine artist by a feminist critic does not seem to be tutelage or mentoring, but something negative---over-protection?

Frente a la comprensible –y apremiante– necesidad de buscar amparo en un mundo hostil reaparecen las fantasías de seguridad. Todo proteccionismo corre el riesgo de derivar en censura y tutelaje: ¿Anhelamos un mundo más seguro? ¿Necesitamos vallas más altas? ¿Debemos proteger nuestros cuerpos?

Thanks!
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:patronage
Explanation:
Another option.
Selected response from:

Marie Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2paternalism
Robert Carter
3 +3tutelage or hand-holding
RyanKelly
3constraint
neilmac
3patronage
Marie Wilson
3domineering attitude/overcontrol
Sofia Bengoa
3guardianship
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tutelage or hand-holding


Explanation:
It seems the context is talking about a "big brother" sort of situation where there is oversight.

RyanKelly
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
43 mins

agree  JohnMcDove: Yes, "tutelage" seems valid. Example googling "censorship and tutelage", (quote) That sounds intolerant, looks like censorship and tutelage, but what else can one do;
1 hr

agree  Robert Carter: See my comment in the discussion.
1 day 23 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
domineering attitude/overcontrol


Explanation:
May be these options may be suitable.

Sofia Bengoa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patronage


Explanation:
Another option.


Example sentence(s):
  • For nearly six decades, culture has been tightly controlled by the government, both through patronage and censorship
  • Suggestions like Tewari's can be seen as attempts to meddle, and hit the slippery slope to patronage and censorship
Marie Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guardianship


Explanation:
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/guardianship

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-07 21:29:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E.g.,

Feminists are acutely sensitive to the possibility of their reproducing male patterns of censorship and guardianship of women's desires;

https://books.google.com/books?id=NN48WUBx_54C&pg=PA251&lpg=...

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paternalism


Explanation:
This is how I read it. Censorship and paternalism go hand in hand, as states with paternalistic impulses tend to censor certain subjects they deem inappropriate for even competent adults, in the interest of so-called decency and morality. Anyone who grew up in the UK in the 70s and 80s will probably remember the name Mary Whitehouse, who was synonymous with TV censorship campaigns, as was her US counterpart Tipper Gore in the 80s in terms of video games and rap music.

According to conservatives, the state is justified in using its coercive power to uphold and enforce a community's moral convictions and to prevent citizens from engaging in activities that offend prevailing community standards of morality and decency. (See e.g., Devlin 1968, Sandel 1984.) This position is sometimes called ‘legal moralism’. Governments also have a responsibility to prevent citizens from harming themselves. This is true, even where the citizen is not a child (who may not yet be competent to make responsible judgements for themselves about what is in their own best interests), but a mature adult who is voluntary engaged in an activity which they judge to be desirable and which causes no harm to others. The view that the state is entitled to interfere with the freedom of mentally competent adults against their will for their own good is often called ‘legal paternalism’.


paternalism
The policy or practice on the part of people in authority of restricting the freedom and responsibilities of those subordinate to or otherwise dependent on them in their supposed interest.

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/paternalism

tutelaje
1. m. Acción y efecto de tutelar1.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=azRtWKA

tutelar
2. adj. Der. Perteneciente o relativo a la tutela de los incapaces.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=azSdBZp|azXSNW1

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes. And I would put 'patronage' first, building up to the more sinister 'censorship'. Well, I did agree with Marie before I saw your answer, which I think is closer to the real meaning, so I switched my Agree to you. Sorry, Marie!
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Muriel. Did you perhaps mean to agree with Marie's suggestion (patronage)?//Thanks again, Muriel.

agree  lorenab23: Excellent option!
56 mins
  -> Thanks, Lorena :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
constraint


Explanation:
Constraint => something that controls what you do by keeping you within particular limits...
Admittedly not the usual translation one might expect for "tutelaje", but I think that's more or less the intended meaning in the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-02-07 20:22:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"All protectionism runs the risk of ending up in censorship and constraint."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-02-08 08:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: In hindsight, maybe "censure" is better than "censorship":
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/censure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-02-08 08:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, "censure" is better IMHO. And I still prefer my suggestion :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-02-08 08:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... a much larger framework of authority, censure and constraint. "
"The Lord Chamberlain's licensing function took its place within a much larger public framework of censure and constraint";
"Intuition has been subject to various forms of censure and constraint,"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-02-08 08:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: I think if they'd meant just "paternalismo" they'd have used that:
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paternalismo

And I think the notion expressed is stronger and also more negative than things like "guardianship" or "patronage", which are usually positive things.


    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/constraint
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104