KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Plotear

English translation: stick up

15:45 Mar 1, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: Plotear
Es un texto sobre los proyectos en la empresa en 2017
Habla del ploteo en las paredes. ¿Cómo lo redactarían?

Esta es la frase:
Propusimos a las distintas áreas que pensaran una frase motivadora para plotear en sus oficinas y espacios de trabajo

Muchas gracias desde ya
Carolina Marcote
English translation:stick up
Explanation:
I would say... that's the way we would put it in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-01 16:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stick up on your wall

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-01 16:50:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

etc.
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stick up
David Hollywood
4 +2hang on the wall
Jonatas Ribeiro
4 +1for plotting in your offices and work places
Jose Alvarez de la Puente
3imprimir por un plotter, ploter
Tomasso


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hang on the wall


Explanation:
As I understood, Plotear comes from printing a big image on the plotter to hang on the walls.

Jonatas Ribeiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Hang an inspirational phrase on the wall...
1 hr
  -> Thanks :)

agree  franglish
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imprimir por un plotter, ploter


Explanation:
Dice alli; El Ploteo es un termino que se da a la impresión de planos. Este término adoptado por arquitectos y diseñadores de interiores se le da por que la maquina que imprime los planos se le conoce como Plotter de Impresión.

Los Plotters pueden ser de impresión, como los que se usan para imprimir planos o mapas o de corte como los que se usan para cortar stickers de vinilos.

Example sentence(s):
  • Interesting themes or proverbs you can ****print on your plotter.

    Reference: http://imagoimpresiones.pe/queesploteos.php
Tomasso
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for plotting in your offices and work places


Explanation:
We can plot a wide range of reflective logos in a variety of shapes and sizes.


    https://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?source=auto&query=plotear+en+su+oficina
Jose Alvarez de la Puente
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :-)
3 mins

neutral  David Hollywood: sounds like a conspiracy
15 mins

neutral  philgoddard: I can see what you're getting at, but this doesn't convey an instantly clear meaning.
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stick up


Explanation:
I would say... that's the way we would put it in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-01 16:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stick up on your wall

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-01 16:50:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

etc.

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: "Up" is not necessary. Based on Google Images, these are peel-and-stick decals.
26 mins
  -> thanks Phil

agree  neilmac: From the context, this appears to be the meaning. Nothing to do with plots or plotting.
30 mins
  -> thanks Neil