KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

óleo lijado

English translation: sanded oil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:óleo lijado
English translation:sanded oil
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

21:41 Mar 5, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: óleo lijado
This is a caption for a work by an Argentine painter. Not sure if the literal "sanded oil paint on canvas" is acceptable:

Diferentes conformaciones de Relief Amovible, 1950, óleo lijado sobre madera, 37 x 35 cm

Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
sanded oil on wood
Explanation:
My take on it.
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sanded oil on wood
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4 -1Oil on sanded wood
John Morató
4 -1Oil on wood sanding
John Morató
Summary of reference entries provided
A photograph of the work
Helena Chavarria
lacquered oil on wood [óleo lacado sobre madera]
Chema Nieto Castañón

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sanded oil on wood


Explanation:
My take on it.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: It's usually referred to as panel rather than wood, but this is correct too.
31 mins
  -> Thank you, phil.

neutral  Helena Chavarria: Could you possibly provide some references because I haven't been able to find any for "sanded oil on wood". // Thank you!
51 mins
  -> Here you go: https://www.newsystemonline.com › Cleaning Supplies › Sweeping Compound/You're welcome...Sometimes I'm just too busy...

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
óleo lijado sobre madera
Oil on wood sanding


Explanation:
Can't find any references, but it sounds better than sounded oil on wood.

John Morató
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: This doesn't make sense.
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
óleo lijado sobre madera
Oil on sanded wood


Explanation:
Actually, I think this one is better - oil on sanded wood

John Morató
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: It's the oil that is sanded.
6 hrs




Reference comments


59 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: A photograph of the work

Reference information:
https://www.artsy.net/show/simoes-de-assis-galeria-de-arte-s...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard: I'd buy any of these if I had the money.
2 hrs
  -> Someone told me once that the arts would never exist without an appreciative audience.

2 days 23 hrs
Reference: lacquered oil on wood [óleo lacado sobre madera]

Reference information:
Ya sé que llego tarde, pero me había quedado pillado con la pregunta por lo extraño del original óleo lijado -y con la sospecha de que debería decir óleo lacado
En fin, encontré esta referencia -que sólo tal vez aluda a la obra referida por el OP;
Relief Amovible, 1950
https://www.artsy.net/artwork/carmelo-arden-quin-relief-amov...
Aquí se describe esta obra como Lacquer on wood (laca/barniz sobre madera).

Sin embargo, atendiendo (e interpretando) la referencia del OP como óleo lacado sobre madera, tal vez entonces lacquered oil on wood pudiera resultar una aproximación ajustada -y definitivamente algo más natural que óleo lijado / sanded oil, tanto en castellano como en inglés.

Saludos!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 23 hrs (2018-03-08 21:09:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

* no sé qué extraño problema tengo al recargar páginas que dejo abiertas, pero acabo de ver la referencia previa de Helena que dirige a una página principal desde donde enlazar a mi propia referencia. En fin. Lo menciono no más por evitar extraños malentendidos... Saludos again! ;)

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish