KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Comisario

English translation: Commissioner

14:36 Mar 15, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Museum Exhibition
Spanish term or phrase: Comisario
Hi all,

I am translating the list of expenses for the "comisarios" of a Museum.

Basically, Museum A will lend some works to Museum B and is asking for specifications about the shipment. One of the conditions is that one "comisario" must always be with the art work during the shipment and check that the collection is well looked after. But also they will send a "curadora".

At first I used "curator" for the word "comisario", but then I encountered the word "Curadora" in another file. So I am guessing it is not exactly de same? So maybe "inspector" and "curator"?? Not sure if a comisario could be an inspector.

Many thanks!!!
Pamela Olea
United Kingdom
English translation:Commissioner
Explanation:
= the person who commissions the exhibition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-15 16:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cambodge: The Cultivation of a Nation, 1860-1945
https://books.google.es/books?isbn=0824829239
Penny Edwards - 2007 - ‎History
The exhibition commissioner, Pierre Nicolas, was warm enough when they met; ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-15 16:16:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Commission_(art)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-03-16 18:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: I find the stipulation that the person must always be with the art work during the shipment and check that the collection is well looked after rather odd, if we're talking about the commissioner. I'd normally expect them to delegate someone for that task, especially if we're talking about about big museums.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Commissioner
neilmac
3 +1exhibition organizer
Carlos Segura
Summary of reference entries provided
Conservator?
James A. Walsh

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comisario
exhibition organizer


Explanation:
On the other hand, "curador(a)" is curator, the keeper of a museum or collection.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commissioner


Explanation:
= the person who commissions the exhibition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-15 16:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cambodge: The Cultivation of a Nation, 1860-1945
https://books.google.es/books?isbn=0824829239
Penny Edwards - 2007 - ‎History
The exhibition commissioner, Pierre Nicolas, was warm enough when they met; ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-15 16:16:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Commission_(art)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-03-16 18:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: I find the stipulation that the person must always be with the art work during the shipment and check that the collection is well looked after rather odd, if we're talking about the commissioner. I'd normally expect them to delegate someone for that task, especially if we're talking about about big museums.

Example sentence(s):
  • ... whose career as an exhibition commissioner would later include the all-Russian exhibition...

    https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/exhibition-commissioner-vs-curator.2630824/
    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/art_literary/459971-commissaire_dexposition.html
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Notes to answerer
Asker: http://joanjonasvenice2015.com/commissioners/ I also found this, Commissioner seems to be what suits best. Many thanks





Reference comments


41 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Conservator?

Reference information:
Not sure about this, but looking around I can see than many museums cite "conservation and/or curatorial staff" or "conservators" and "curators"

Search this document from MOMA: https://www.moma.org/momaorg/shared/pdfs/docs/explore/Collec...

Or this one from the Network of European Museum Organisations:
http://www.ne-mo.org/fileadmin/Dateien/public/topics/Collect...
__________________________________________

Definition: conservator
ˈkɒnsəˌveɪtə,kənˈsəːvətə/
noun
noun: conservator; plural noun: conservators

a person responsible for the repair and preservation of things of cultural or environmental interest, such as buildings or works of art.

James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  philgoddard: If the curadora and comisario are definitely two different people, I think this may be the answer.
56 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil. Just came across this, and I'm still unsure: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/art_arts_craft...
agree  Sofia Bengoa
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sofia ;-)