placas de vidrios

English translation: glass plates

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: placas de vidrios
This is the introduction to a book about the work of an installation artist and dancer from Argentina:

La artista guarda, celosamente, recortes de revistas, periódicos, cintas, placas de vidrios, cajas y más cajas con fotografías, croquis y dibujos de sus obras, escritos sobre las coreografías y videos, bocetos de vestuarios, además de objetos, y demás elementos usados en sus obras.

Is it just panes of glass? In the list, it seems like it might be some sort of documentary material.
Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:glass plates
Explanation:
My take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-04-14 13:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q=glass plates&source=lnms&tbm...
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1glass plates
Francois Boye
3glass banners / marquees
Adriana Penco
2cast/slump glass panels
Muriel Vasconcellos
2stained glass (works)
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stained glass (works)


Explanation:
suggestion

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cast/slump glass panels


Explanation:
See: https://experienceglass.com/ and many other Gomolka designs. They made a shower door and a double front door for me.

Also:

Cast Glass Panels | Designed To Last A Lifetime | circleredmont.com‎
Adwww.circleredmont.com/Custom/Glass_Panels‎


Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glass banners / marquees


Explanation:
Glass banners and marquees are used in theatres and other show places to promote performances and exhibitions. Maybe the artist has photos of those, and not precisely the real object; you could check this.


    Reference: http://https://www.google.com.ar/search?q=glass+banners+at+t...
    Reference: http://https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marquee_(sign)
Adriana Penco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glass plates


Explanation:
My take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-04-14 13:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q=glass plates&source=lnms&tbm...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Unless we know who the artist is, this may be the best we can do. A lot of the Google Images show small pieces of glass with inscriptions, like trophies and nameplates, though that may be a red herring. But these are documenting her work in some way.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!