gamberro

English translation: thuggish, vociferant, tumultuous, rough

Spanish term or phrase:gamberro
English translation:thuggish, vociferant, tumultuous, rough

11:44 May 10, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-05-14 07:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Graffiti art
Spanish term or phrase: gamberro
SPAIN. From an article describing the work of different graffiti artists. I really do not want to use "hooligan" ...

"Paul Loubet, que ha hecho fortuna en buena parte del planeta con un estilo entre infantil y gamberro."
neilmac
Spain
thuggish, vociferant, tumultuous, rough
Explanation:
Some possibilities which perhaps convey the idea of violence as well. You might need to think of the tone of the whole article to choose the best option.
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Mónica Hanlan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2thuggish, vociferant, tumultuous, rough
Mónica Hanlan
4wild abandon
Isamar
3 +1rebellious (in context)
Samuel Sebastian Holden Bramah
3enfant terrible / iconoclast / tearaway / holy-terror / rascal
JohnMcDove
3combatant (in context)
Samuel Sebastian Holden Bramah
3rogue
Marie Wilson


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rebellious (in context)


Explanation:
Another option worth considering... Or Defiant, or dissident...

Samuel Sebastian Holden Bramah
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: This would've worked nicely too... :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: This is the only viable option suggested so far, to my mind
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thuggish, vociferant, tumultuous, rough


Explanation:
Some possibilities which perhaps convey the idea of violence as well. You might need to think of the tone of the whole article to choose the best option.
Good luck.



    Reference: http://www.thesaurus.com/browse/hooligan
Mónica Hanlan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samuel Sebastian Holden Bramah: I like those too!! @neil let us know what you go with!
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Taña Dalglish: I do too. I also thought of "punk-like" https://www.thefreedictionary.com/punk (n. 1. Slang a. An often aggressive or violent young person).
14 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  JohnMcDove: See "dicussion" on "edgy", as the final choice... ;-)
4 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
combatant (in context)


Explanation:
If we are talking about artistic expression, "half-way between childish and combatant" could work?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-05-10 11:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rebellious, defiant or dissident...

Samuel Sebastian Holden Bramah
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rogue


Explanation:
Another one. Or gangsta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-05-10 17:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That bit was an afterthought. I watch too much Netflix.


Example sentence(s):
  • Banksy brings his rogue style to a Palestinian hotel
Marie Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hmmm... I like "roguish"...

Asker: But dislike the whole "gangsta" scenario (and all who sail in her)


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enfant terrible / iconoclast / tearaway / holy-terror / rascal


Explanation:
... a style that goes from the child-like manifestations to outrageous display of the irreverent enfant terrible --

(If you allow me to be unduly pleonastic, like the Mexican say, "le estás echando demasiada crema a tus tacos...")

"Paul Loubet, que ha hecho fortuna en buena parte del planeta con un estilo entre infantil y gamberro."

Shocking enfant terrible, shocking inconformist?

... with a style halfway between the child-like (naïve?) and the iconoclast enfant terrible "model"... proposal...

An "enfant terrible" model would be "no-model", but surely should be some kind of "standard" "enfant terrible"... "enfant terrible" "comme il faut". What a paradox.

But I think this or some native wording may work.

The point is that the Spanish "gamberro", has here the positive connotations that "edgy" has (as mentioned by Charles), in the sense of "avant-garde", but a strong connotation of being "shocking" and "impactful" (rather than "violent").

I like "enfant terrible" very much, as in 1.b. and 2., in Merriam Websters,

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/enfant terrible

And somewhat integrates with the "child-like", innocent, naive, unpretentious, starry-eyed, almost as an antonym to rascal--

Bueno, ¡hasta luego, Lucas!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs (2018-05-12 00:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yup, that snobbish or pedantic overtone seems like it is a given... :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your mention of "iconoclast" prompted me to use "...with his melange of naïf and iconoclastic style..." in the 2nd version. Still feels a bit "Pseud's Corner" to me, but most arty texts like this do anyway... :)


3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wild abandon


Explanation:
How about this? It gives the idea of being unchecked yet not violent

Isamar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60