a partir de

English translation: based on

Spanish term or phrase:a partir de
English translation:based on
Entered by: Neil Ashby

12:52 Jun 16, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: a partir de
Por lo general, se entiende el paisaje como la interna articulación espacial de una superficie terrestre a partir de las relaciones entre los diferentes elementos que la constituyen visualmente.


Thank you!
Natchile
based on
Explanation:
"based on the relationships between...."
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5based on
Neil Ashby
4 +1Determined by/defined by
Veronica Allievi
3starting with
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
starting with


Explanation:
One option.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
based on


Explanation:
"based on the relationships between...."

Neil Ashby
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
4 hrs
  -> Cheers Charles ;@) accidently strayed into the arts because it was next to a medical question.

agree  neilmac: Yes, I always like to see a bit of CTC in arty texts.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Neil, ha ha, that's a new initialism for me, I guess you mean "cut the..." ;@)

agree  Marie Wilson
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Marie

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele

agree  Thayenga: :)
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thanks Thayenga

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Determined by/defined by


Explanation:
Na

Veronica Allievi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I like 'defined by' best.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel.