fondo completo

English translation: complete item

Spanish term or phrase:fondo completo
English translation:complete item
Entered by: Paul Stevens

19:58 Jul 12, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: fondo completo
I'm not totally sure where to put this query, as it relates to the measurements of an ancient coin which is being loaned out by a museum for an exhibition.

Very brief details are given in the conditions of the loan, including, against the heading "MEDIDAS":

(Fondo Completo): D. 19mm, P. 7,29 gr

D is short for "diámetro" and P for "peso", but I'm struggling with "fondo completo". It can't see how it can mean complete collection because this is a single coin.

Any assistance greatly appreciated.
Paul Stevens
complete item
Explanation:
This is certainly confusing, mainly because "fondo" can mean so many different things. Obviously background, in some cases. Also "base": in catalogue descriptions of ceramic items, for example, you find "fragmento de fondo" and "fondo completo", as well as "fragmento de borde", for example.

And then "fondo" in museum contexts can mean a collection, and as you say, that makes no sense here.

"Fondo completo" occurs very frequently in entries in the standard museum cataloguing system used in Spain, known as CERES (Colecciones en Red):
http://ceres.mcu.es/pages/SimpleSearch?index=true

And since this cataloguing system has been adopted by museums across the country, their own catalogue entries for particular items use this expression too. But they don't explain what it means.

However, I think it can be deduced from certain examples. This one is a drawing by Sorolla mounted on card (3rd item on page, click on "Ficha completa" to see full record):

"Materia/Soporte Papel Bristol [Pegado sobre cartón. El papel es de menor tamaño que el cartón. Las medidas son del fondo completo, es decir, del cartón.]
[...]
Dimensiones Altura = 61,30 cm; Anchura = 41,20 cm"
http://ceres.mcu.es/pages/ResultSearch?Museo=MSM&txtSimpleSe...

And this one is a photographic "performance", consisting of a series of photographs:

"Dimensiones Altura = 137 cm; Anchura = 1483 cm
Fragmento: Altura = 32 cm; Anchura = 26 cm
[...]
Clasificación Razonada La esfinge es una performance que genera un documento fotográfico, que a su vez puede presentarse como una colección de fotografías. El número de piezas va aumentando conforme se vuelve a realizar la performance.
Las medidas del fondo completo coresponden [sic] a la instalación de la obra completa con una separación media entre los elementos de 15.5 y 16 cm."
http://ceres.mcu.es/pages/Main?idt=123863&inventary=CE0260&t...

The "fondo completo" dimensions are those of the complete work as presented, as opposed to the dimensions of each "fragmento".

One more example, using the same terminology, but not from CERES. This is a work consisting of a pair of photographs:

"Dimensiones:
[Fondo Completo] - Altura: 70 cm
[Fondo Completo] - Anchura: 219 cm
Pieza izquierda - Altura: 70 cm
Pieza izquierda - Anchura: 145,8 cm
Pieza izquierda - Grosor: 3 cm
Pieza derecha - Altura: 68 cm
Pieza derecha - Anchura: 70 cm
Pieza derecha - Grosor: 3 cm"
http://fundacionhelgadealvear.es/wp-content/uploads/2011/01/... (p. 138)


So I think it's clear that "fondo completo" means a complete item in a museum collection, as opposed to a part or fragment of an item. And in the case of your coin it simply means that this coin is classified as a complete item and not as part of a larger item.

An example in English;

"Textile fragment with S-shapes and stylized leaves, possibly a trouser tie-belt
Unfortunately only the decorated part of the textile has been preserved so we cannot tell how long the complete item was originally. It is one of the many embroidered fragments in the collection from the ends of girdles."
http://jameelcentre.ashmolean.org/collection/7/1252/1253/all...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks for your detailed and reasoned answer, Charles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1complete item
Charles Davis
1 +2total weight and dimensions
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3complete background
Eileen Brophy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complete background


Explanation:
It may mean that the background has not been destroyed, behind the image on the coin perhaps

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
total weight and dimensions


Explanation:
Might work.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Friese
52 mins
  -> Well, what do you know? Thank you, Tim.

agree  JohnMcDove: Maybe just "total dimensions" or "total dimensions and weight". "Fondo" in regards to diamonds is "thickness" (grueso). DRAE: 18. m. Grueso que tienen los diamantes.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, John.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complete item


Explanation:
This is certainly confusing, mainly because "fondo" can mean so many different things. Obviously background, in some cases. Also "base": in catalogue descriptions of ceramic items, for example, you find "fragmento de fondo" and "fondo completo", as well as "fragmento de borde", for example.

And then "fondo" in museum contexts can mean a collection, and as you say, that makes no sense here.

"Fondo completo" occurs very frequently in entries in the standard museum cataloguing system used in Spain, known as CERES (Colecciones en Red):
http://ceres.mcu.es/pages/SimpleSearch?index=true

And since this cataloguing system has been adopted by museums across the country, their own catalogue entries for particular items use this expression too. But they don't explain what it means.

However, I think it can be deduced from certain examples. This one is a drawing by Sorolla mounted on card (3rd item on page, click on "Ficha completa" to see full record):

"Materia/Soporte Papel Bristol [Pegado sobre cartón. El papel es de menor tamaño que el cartón. Las medidas son del fondo completo, es decir, del cartón.]
[...]
Dimensiones Altura = 61,30 cm; Anchura = 41,20 cm"
http://ceres.mcu.es/pages/ResultSearch?Museo=MSM&txtSimpleSe...

And this one is a photographic "performance", consisting of a series of photographs:

"Dimensiones Altura = 137 cm; Anchura = 1483 cm
Fragmento: Altura = 32 cm; Anchura = 26 cm
[...]
Clasificación Razonada La esfinge es una performance que genera un documento fotográfico, que a su vez puede presentarse como una colección de fotografías. El número de piezas va aumentando conforme se vuelve a realizar la performance.
Las medidas del fondo completo coresponden [sic] a la instalación de la obra completa con una separación media entre los elementos de 15.5 y 16 cm."
http://ceres.mcu.es/pages/Main?idt=123863&inventary=CE0260&t...

The "fondo completo" dimensions are those of the complete work as presented, as opposed to the dimensions of each "fragmento".

One more example, using the same terminology, but not from CERES. This is a work consisting of a pair of photographs:

"Dimensiones:
[Fondo Completo] - Altura: 70 cm
[Fondo Completo] - Anchura: 219 cm
Pieza izquierda - Altura: 70 cm
Pieza izquierda - Anchura: 145,8 cm
Pieza izquierda - Grosor: 3 cm
Pieza derecha - Altura: 68 cm
Pieza derecha - Anchura: 70 cm
Pieza derecha - Grosor: 3 cm"
http://fundacionhelgadealvear.es/wp-content/uploads/2011/01/... (p. 138)


So I think it's clear that "fondo completo" means a complete item in a museum collection, as opposed to a part or fragment of an item. And in the case of your coin it simply means that this coin is classified as a complete item and not as part of a larger item.

An example in English;

"Textile fragment with S-shapes and stylized leaves, possibly a trouser tie-belt
Unfortunately only the decorated part of the textile has been preserved so we cannot tell how long the complete item was originally. It is one of the many embroidered fragments in the collection from the ends of girdles."
http://jameelcentre.ashmolean.org/collection/7/1252/1253/all...

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
Many thanks for your detailed and reasoned answer, Charles.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: Makes sense, as dimension and weight are then given.
18 mins
  -> Many thanks, franglish :-)