KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

peinado

English translation: Drag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:peinado
English translation:Drag
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

09:14 Mar 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / technique
Spanish term or phrase: peinado
se trata de una técnica de decoración, aparece en una lista, entre la pintura, esgrafoto, etc.
Muchas gracias
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Drag
Explanation:
Así llaman esta forma de pintar paredes
Selected response from:

Sethia
Germany
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Drag
Sethia
3 +1combingGabo Pena
4hackling/flax-combing
Anna Blanck


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Drag


Explanation:
Así llaman esta forma de pintar paredes


    Reference: http://www.craftychick.com/default.asp?s=0&c=8&d=8
Sethia
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hackling/flax-combing


Explanation:
Podría tener el mismo sentido como rastrillado...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Anna Blanck
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combing


Explanation:
=8^j

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Tucker
37 mins
  -> thanks!