KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

reconocimiento

English translation: xx hereby recognizes; xx hereby issues this acknowledgement


19:27 Feb 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: reconocimiento
XX otorga el presente reconocimient a xx por su particiapacion en la exposcion ..
es un certificado
Rantes
English translation:xx hereby recognizes; xx hereby issues this acknowledgement
Explanation:
the first option is much preferred...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Tahnk you Marian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3xx hereby recognizes; xx hereby issues this acknowledgement
Marian Greenfield
5 +2recognition
Leopoldo Gurman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recognition


Explanation:
According to the Oxford Study Dictionary. Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 mins
  -> Thank yhou rhandler!

agree  Patrice
21 mins
  -> Thank you Patricia!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
xx hereby recognizes; xx hereby issues this acknowledgement


Explanation:
the first option is much preferred...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Tahnk you Marian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leopoldo Gurman: Sorry, I thought you had agreed to my suggestion. Regards!
0 min
  -> yes, I suspected you may have misunderstood... I think granting recognition or granting acknowledgement is just plain awkward... Regards,

agree  xxxCateA
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Marcela García
49 mins

agree  naledge
4 hrs