KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

dedo meñique

English translation: little finger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dedo meñique
English translation:little finger
Entered by: mónica alfonso

13:15 Oct 24, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: dedo meñique
guitar playing
beccy griffin
little finger
Explanation:
HIH
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5little finger
mónica alfonso
5 +2pinkiexxxOso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
little finger


Explanation:
HIH

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
2 mins
  -> thxs

agree  dmwray
21 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Sarah Brenchley
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Sarah

agree  MJ Barber
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pinkie


Explanation:
Also known as "Pinkie"

Good luck and greetings from Oso ¶:^)


    Simon & Schuster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: also. What you choose depends on your register.
1 hr
  -> Gracias! ¶:^)

agree  Myrtha
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Myrtha! ¶:^)