KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

arpegio tremolo

English translation: Arpeggio tremolo


14:01 Oct 24, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: arpegio tremolo
flamenco guitar playing
beccy griffin
English translation:Arpeggio tremolo
Explanation:
Almost exactly the same in English. Check google hits if you'd like. :) I'm a pianist.
Selected response from:

AngelaMR
Grading comment
You've been a great help. Thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Arpeggio tremoloAngelaMR
5 +5arpeggio tremolo
CCW


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Arpeggio tremolo


Explanation:
Almost exactly the same in English. Check google hits if you'd like. :) I'm a pianist.

AngelaMR
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
You've been a great help. Thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic: Sí. Es italiano y se deja tal cual.
0 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  CCW: What kind of music do you play? I do also play the piano
2 mins
  -> Classical, mostly, although I love jazz & ragtime!! :) Gershwin's my favorite.

agree  MJ Barber
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxOso: An angel and a pianist!! ¡Qué linda! ¶:^)))
13 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Osito! I'm just heavenly, am I not? :) Kidding!!! :D

agree  Parrot: particularly haunting in classical Spanish guitar.
21 mins
  -> True! You make it sound so romantic! :) Thanks!!

agree  flaviofbg: Saluditos de otro músico :) Flavio, sopranista, pianista etc... :D
1 hr
  -> Hola, Flavio! Así que eres supertalentoso!

agree  Patricia Lutteral
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ana Juliá: Yo también soy pianista, parece que somos muchos, ¿verdad?
1 day 20 hrs
  -> I've always thought there was a strong connection between linguistic and musical abilities!!! :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
arpeggio tremolo


Explanation:
Italian music terms are used in English.

arpeggio = a chord whose notes are played in rapid succession rather than simultaneaously.
tremolo = the rapid reiteration of two notes usually a third or greater interval apart.


    own experience playing the guitar
    Collins Eng. Dictionary
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: :) great explanation!
0 min
  -> thanks Angel

agree  MJ Barber
11 mins
  -> gracias

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Patricia Lutteral
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Ana Juliá
1 day 20 hrs
  -> gracias