KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

golpeador

English translation: tap plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:golpeador
English translation:tap plate
Entered by: JH Trads

14:04 Oct 24, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: golpeador
flamenco guitar playing
beccy griffin
tap plate
Explanation:
the site below can detail more this term:
"tips for the flamenco guitar. Flamenco Glossary. Alzapúa: Playing several strings,
downwards and upwards ... Tap on the soundboard. Golpeador: Tap plate. Palo ...
members.aol.com/catalinas/oherrero.htm"

Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tap plateJH Trads
5Tap plateIan Ferguson
4tap plate / golpeador
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tap plate


Explanation:
the site below can detail more this term:
"tips for the flamenco guitar. Flamenco Glossary. Alzapúa: Playing several strings,
downwards and upwards ... Tap on the soundboard. Golpeador: Tap plate. Palo ...
members.aol.com/catalinas/oherrero.htm"



JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
55 mins
  -> gracias mónica

agree  Nikki Graham
11 hrs
  -> gracias Nikki

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tap plate / golpeador


Explanation:
Golpe (Ring & Index Finger)
Free Lesson #1


Watch Video


Executing a golpe (tap) with the ring finger is, by far, the most common way to play golpe. Because of this, we will invest two lessons for this all-important technique.
The trick to this technique (much like the thumb-ring golpe lesson) is the scissor-like motion between the index and ring fingers.

Anchor your thumb on the bass-E string. Play an index-rasgueado index downstroke) and, at the same time, tap your ring finger on the golpeador (tap plate). Be sure to keep your ring finger curved slightly as you do this.

Unlike the "sliding tap" used in the previous lesson, it is important that you tap your ring finger directly onto the golpeador. In other words, when your nail makes contact, it should be perpendicular with the face of the guitar. Again, keep in mind that your ring finger should remain curved. Only the nail should be perpendicular.

A common rookie mistake is tapping your ring finger too hard. Listening to flamenco live or on CD, one might conclude that the loud golpes are a result of extreme force. But, in fact, the opposite is true. Clean execution always prevails over brute force.

http://www.flamenco-teacher.com/lesson.jsp?level=0&lesson=1


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tap plate


Explanation:
This is a good glossary of flamenco terms


    Reference: http://flamenco-world.com/guitar/herrero/herrero.htm#seccion...
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83