KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

manzanas

English translation: apples


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:manzanas
English translation:apples
Entered by: Gabriela Tenenbaum

18:33 Oct 24, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: manzanas
aguardiente
adam
apples
Explanation:
Hi!

liquor

Y...si es "aguardiente de manzanas"

es "CALVADOS"

SALUDOS #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5applesGabriela Tenenbaum
4applejack
Nikki Graham
3 +1Apple Brandy??
Terry Burgess
4SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
apples


Explanation:
Hi!

liquor

Y...si es "aguardiente de manzanas"

es "CALVADOS"

SALUDOS #:)


    Reference: http://www.gafrance.com/meslon/aging.html
    Reference: http://64.23.2.35/belkys/cocina/glosario.htm
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
18 mins
  -> thanks dear! #:))

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos: Si es manzanas eso hay que ser la solucion!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you! #:)

agree  MJ Barber
5 hrs
  -> Thanks planxty! #:)

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Nicola ! #:))

agree  xxxOso: ¿Calvados no serán manzanas sin pelo? ¶:*S (después de la 10a copita de calvados)
11 hrs
  -> ja ja! Gracias Osito! \~/ Salud!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Apple Brandy??


Explanation:
Hi Adam:-)
Sorry but your question doesn't show much context.
1) manzanas = apples (in your context, could it be a brand name??)
2) aguardiente = "aguardiente m eau-de-vie (clear brandy distilled from fermented fruit juice)---according to the Oxford Superlex.

aguardiente de cerezas kirsch"

In Mexico, "aguardiente is usually an alcoholic beverage from from sugarcane. But I guess perhaps in other places, it could be made from apples (strange though). Anyway, I might suggest: "Apple Brandy".

Hope this helps:-)
terry



    Oxford Superlex
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
6 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Hi again Adam:-)
Got this on a Google search:

Date: Mon, 21 Dec 1998 14:09:42 EST
From: Irishlad54@xxx.xxx
Subject: Apple Brandy Brew ( crockpot 1 of 4 emails i am sending)




* Exported from MasterCook II *

Apple Brandy

See:
http://www.cdkitchen.com/recipes/One_Dish/dish451.shtml

Hope this helps to confirm what I suggested earlier:-)
Luck:-))
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
applejack


Explanation:
aguardiente de manzana = applejack (Collins)

applejack = apple brandy (New Shorter Oxford)

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584