KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

desculetar

English translation: dismantle


04:29 Oct 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: desculetar
niños desculetando los carros
-probably farmyard carts
keith
English translation:dismantle
Explanation:
descular = desfondar una vasija o caja (DRAE)

...knock the bottom out; dismantle into pieces

HTH
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dismantle
Davorka Grgic
4beating, thrashing the carts
Yolanda Broad
1to jump out of the carts?maria_g


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dismantle


Explanation:
descular = desfondar una vasija o caja (DRAE)

...knock the bottom out; dismantle into pieces

HTH


    DRAE
    Collins
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  maria_g: where do you get the dismantle from?
4 hrs

neutral  MJ Barber: don't think descular is the same as desculetar
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
to jump out of the carts?


Explanation:
The previous answer doesn't make much sense to me. A farm cart is very big and heavy. A kid cannot dismantle it. So I would think that they could be sitting at the back of the cart and jump out while it´s moving. Does that fit your context?

maria_g
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beating, thrashing the carts


Explanation:
I wonder whether this has a French influence. In French, [along with yanking off someone's underpants] it means to beat or thrash.


    Oxford 3-in-1
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668