KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

corquetes

English translation: curved knife / small sickle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corquete
English translation:curved knife / small sickle
Entered by: Hanna Burdon

04:31 Oct 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: corquetes
los corquetes se afilaban en las piedras areniscas de los mimbrales
keith
curved knife / small sickle
Explanation:
harvesting operation is carried out by manual cutting with a curved knife called
"corquete".
www.riojalta.com/ra_book3.html

Grape pickers use a small sickle, called
corquete, to harvest the grapes.
www.cmrioja.es/NetWine/prenrioja/ingles/numero11/wineroute....
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2curved knife / small sickle
Hanna Burdon
5Vine pruning knife, vine pruning hook, vineyard knife, pruning hookBillman
4corquete / billhook /serpe
MJ Barber
4corquetesxxxJon Zuber


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corquetes


Explanation:
in italics. This is a regional tool, and has no equivalent in English. In fact, I found it in quotes even in Spanish.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 172

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corquete / billhook /serpe


Explanation:
It is similar to a billhook, and the French equivalent is 'serpe'
I think you could say billhook w/o being too far wrong

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
curved knife / small sickle


Explanation:
harvesting operation is carried out by manual cutting with a curved knife called
"corquete".
www.riojalta.com/ra_book3.html

Grape pickers use a small sickle, called
corquete, to harvest the grapes.
www.cmrioja.es/NetWine/prenrioja/ingles/numero11/wineroute....


    Reference: http://www.riojalta.com/ra_book3.html
    Reference: http://www.cmrioja.es/NetWine/prenrioja/ingles/numero11/wine...
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson: I've seen them used. I'd just say "curved knife"
29 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: I've used one and think both are good translations
45 mins

3284 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vine pruning knife, vine pruning hook, vineyard knife, pruning hook


Explanation:
There is no direct English term for corquete, as we have little or no history of wine production, and most english vineyards are recent, and use the secateurs (invented c 1815 and widely used from 1870) for pruning and harvesting.
The billhook is generally a large tool used for cutting wood, rather than pruning vines or havesting grapes. The french word serpette (i.e. a small serpe of billhook) is apt, but even then it is usually qualified, e.g serpette à vigneron.
Generally the word hook is used for a tool with a fixed blade, and knife for one that folds. Vine pruning hook (or knife) thus follows the format of compound words used in other languages, such as Szőllőmőtsokés in Hungarian

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3284 days (2010-10-25 14:57:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I am a collector of billhooks, not a linguist - I have gathered many words, in primary languages, and regional and dialect names for the billhook, and similar types of cutting and pruning tools.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3284 days (2010-10-25 15:06:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops, spelling error - it should read Szőllőmetzőkés - how do you edit a post???

Example sentence(s):
  • El corquete es una herramienta cortante y de punta curvada, que es usada por los vendimiadores para cortar los racimos.
  • Del análisis de estos deducimos la actividad agropecuaria de sus gentes por la existencia de azadas, arados, hoces y corquetes, y una producción suficiente que permite su almacenamiento entre una cosecha y otra

    Reference: http://centros2.pntic.mec.es/cp.jose.luis.arrese/clases/cele...
    Reference: http://www.larioja.org/npRioja/default/defaultpage.jsp?idtab...
Billman