KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

EXPLOTACIÓN MEDIÁTICA

English translation: media exposure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:explotación mediática
English translation:media exposure
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

08:49 Oct 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: EXPLOTACIÓN MEDIÁTICA
Hello Proz people. I was thinking of just translating it as "Media" and be done with it. "Media Exploitation" just doesn't seem right. Would anyone like to suggest anything? Thanks!


EXPLOTACIÓN MEDIÁTICA
(Premios, actos y exposiciones)

La concesión de los Premios se programa al ritmo adecuado para su mayor explotación mediática.
Edward Potter
Spain
media exposure
Explanation:
I suggest waiting for a native English speaker's view, but I believe media exposure fits your context.
HTH
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
I went with your suggestion. Thanks a bunch.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5media exposure
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1The awards ceremony will follow a rhythmxxxJon Zuber
5Media MileageTelesforo Fernandez
4 +1Media exploitationGabriela Tenenbaum


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
media exposure


Explanation:
I suggest waiting for a native English speaker's view, but I believe media exposure fits your context.
HTH


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
I went with your suggestion. Thanks a bunch.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
29 mins
  -> Thanks! : - )

agree  MJ Barber: native (paddy) English speaker here, that sounds right
32 mins
  -> Thanks! (me encantó la aclaración de "paddy"!) : - )))

agree  Patricia Lutteral: pondría "to optimize media exposure" para la idea completa :-)
42 mins
  -> Compro, gracias! : - )))

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: That's it!
52 mins
  -> Gracias! : - )

agree  xxxtazdog: works for me, too :-)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cindy! : )))

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Media Mileage


Explanation:
I would put it more rhymingly as 'media mileage'.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262
Grading comment
Many thanks for your input but I'm going to go with exposure
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Many thanks for your input but I'm going to go with exposure

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Media exploitation


Explanation:
Hi Edward:

Seems that "explotación mediática" in this context hasn't got a BAD connotation. In fact, I think it's the other way round so, why not "media exploitation"?.

Taking into account "exploitation" meaning "aprovechamiento", which is, in my view, appropriate for this context, the meaning conveyed is just of the "useful side" of the media.

Besides, "media exploitation" gives 1070 hits in Google.

Anyway, this is just another brick in the wall.

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.gumpertcom.com/Tips/HomePage.html
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Tx 4 input. I like exposure best. Liked ur msg though!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: I love it!! Specially the "bricks on the wall"! ¶:^*
3 hrs
  -> we don't need no such controoool! I knew you'd like it! #:)))
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Tx 4 input. I like exposure best. Liked ur msg though!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The awards ceremony will follow a rhythm


Explanation:
designed to hold as many viewers as possible.

Or something like that. I wouldn't bother with the phrase "explotación mediática" as such; it's hard to come out with natural-sounding English that way.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia L
14 hrs