KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Cuatro dibujos, uno de ellos bifaz, constituyen la pequeña representación

English translation: Four drawings, one of them double-faced


12:04 Oct 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Cuatro dibujos, uno de ellos bifaz, constituyen la pequeña representación
Cuatro dibujos, uno de ellos bifaz, constituyen la pequeña representación que de la obra del genio malagueño posee La Colección de Arte de Telefónica: "Les lutteurs", obra realizada en 1921, 14 años después de la ejecución de "Les Demoiselles d'Avignon" punto de partida del cubismo, a pesar de lo cual este dibujo pertenece alo que se ha dado en llamar el Picasso clásico, "Le peintre au travail", gouache de 1964, ejecutado al parecer, poco después de la inauguración del Museo Picasso de Barcelona en el Palacio Aguilar; "Figures", extraordinario "d'après" sobre Rembrandt, y su reverso, fechados en 1967 y "Tête d'homme avec pipe" del mismo año e inspiración similar al "Figures".
Shakir Gallant
English translation:Four drawings, one of them double-faced
Explanation:
thks
Selected response from:

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Four drawings, one of them double-faced
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4vale "small", no little, sorry !!!hernanK
4Four drawings, one of them on both sides, constitutes the littlehernanK
4Four drawings, one of them double-faced...
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4two-sided or two-facedmaria_g
3Four drawings, one of them with two different facesxxxOso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Four drawings, one of them with two different faces


Explanation:
form the body of a brief sample...

Just a suggestion.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Four drawings, one of them double-faced


Explanation:
thks

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
23 mins

agree  Patricia L
16 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Four drawings, one of them double-faced...


Explanation:
constitute a small sample of the works of the genius from Malaga within Telefonica Art Collection

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two-sided or two-faced


Explanation:
for bifaz

maria_g
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Four drawings, one of them on both sides, constitutes the little


Explanation:
Four drawings, one of them on both sides, constitutes the small sample...

hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 63

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vale "small", no little, sorry !!!


Explanation:
vale "small", no little, sorry !!!

hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 63