KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

pregadura

English translation: folding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pregadura
English translation:folding
Entered by: xxxmgonzalez

12:42 Oct 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: pregadura
Haga una linea delgada de pregadura
Nay
folding
Explanation:
I suppose you mean 'plegadura',in which case they're talking about a 'thin folding line'. I'm a native Spanish speaker.
Selected response from:

xxxmgonzalez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3foldingxxxmgonzalez
4see explanationmaria_g


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
folding


Explanation:
I suppose you mean 'plegadura',in which case they're talking about a 'thin folding line'. I'm a native Spanish speaker.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen: Yes..."pregadura" only exists in Portuguese
1 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  xxxTransOl: pedrito clavó un preguito y el oso también
6 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
The verb "pregar" exists in Spanish and it means "to nail" or "to hold" sth but it is kind of arcaic so I would also guess you mean plegadura.

maria_g
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10