KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

untan

English translation: (they) spread


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:untan
English translation:(they) spread
Entered by: xxxOso

20:21 Oct 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: untan
something to do with baking.
jesse
to spread
Explanation:
Hi again!

"untan" is a conjugated form of the verb "to spread" as in "They spread butter on bread."

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
thanx a lot. i was cooking day of the dead bread.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6to spreadxxxOso
4 +1Ver explicaciónMyrtha
4 +1greasehernanK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grease


Explanation:
Del verbo "to grease" Se usa en baking

hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: "grease a pan".
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Cecilia !

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to spread


Explanation:
Hi again!

"untan" is a conjugated form of the verb "to spread" as in "They spread butter on bread."

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
thanx a lot. i was cooking day of the dead bread.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic: Sí.
21 mins
  -> Heeey! Long time no see! Thanks pal! ¶:^)

agree  MJ Barber
1 hr
  -> Thanks Coool name!! ¶8^)))))

agree  xxxmgonzalez
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias mil! ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: "spread" is perfect!! #:)
6 hrs
  -> ¶___ (oso untado en pan) ¶:^* ¡Gracias Carita! ¶:^)

agree  Maria Campo
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias María! ¶:^)

agree  Ana Juliá
14 hrs
  -> ¡gracias mil mi pal Ana Juliá! ¶:^*

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ver explicación


Explanation:
Posiblemente en el contexto de repostería si se refieran como a engrasar "grease", pero cuando se refiere a untar mantequilla al pan se usa "spread"

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia L
7 hrs