KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

por ese hombre

English translation: For that man


23:09 Oct 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: por ese hombre
eses hombre no quiso hacerte dano
bill
English translation:For that man
Explanation:
That man didn't mean to hurt you


Luck!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6For that man
David Meléndez Tormen
5 +1for that manIan Ferguson
4because of that man?pzulaica


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
because of that man?


Explanation:
ese hombre no quiso hacerte daño=
that man didn't want to hurt you


Do you have more context? That's all I can tell you without further information.



pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
For that man


Explanation:
That man didn't mean to hurt you


Luck!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
5 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
8 mins

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
1 hr

agree  Andrea Bullrich
6 hrs

agree  yans
14 hrs

agree  Myrtha
6 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for that man


Explanation:
That man didn't want to hurt/harm you.


Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
6 hrs