KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

hola chica esplosiva.

English translation: Hi bombshell!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¡Hola chica explosiva!
English translation:Hi bombshell!
Entered by: xxxOso

13:26 Oct 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: hola chica esplosiva.
comment from a spanish friend.
laura holt
Hi bombshell!
Explanation:
Hello Laura,
The word in Spanish should be "explosiva" (with "x") and in this case means something like, "you're like a bomb!" in a playful tone, obviously...

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Hi bombshell!xxxOso
4 +3Hi explosive / dynamite girlSerge L
4 +2Hey, hot stuff
athena22


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hi explosive / dynamite girl


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
6 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
31 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
1 day 20 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Hi bombshell!


Explanation:
Hello Laura,
The word in Spanish should be "explosiva" (with "x") and in this case means something like, "you're like a bomb!" in a playful tone, obviously...

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
7 mins
  -> Hi planxty!! ¶:^) Thanks!

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: oh! a cuántas le dirás lo mismo...! #:***
13 mins
  -> ¿Yoooooo? Naaaa! ¶:^***

agree  Lafuente: Bombshell!!! I am writing that one 100 times...
39 mins
  -> Bombi-bombi-bombishell!!! ¶:^)))

agree  Parrot: Qué piropos, ya no te creo!!!
1 hr
  -> Mírame fijamente a los ojos... ¶:^D!!!!

agree  AndrewBM
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Andrew! ¶:^))

agree  athena22
10 hrs
  -> Hi beautiful name!!! ¶:^)) Thanks Athena!

agree  xxxtazdog: :-)))
10 hrs
  -> ¶:^))) Gracias Cindy!

agree  Ana Juliá
1 day 20 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, gracias Ana Juliá! ¶:^))

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hey, hot stuff


Explanation:
Just another, slangy version. I like bombshell too.

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Woo-hoo! Hot indeed! ¶:^))
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ana Juliá
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks!